The Tesla Model Y is the best-selling vehicle in France in August.
It’s a fourth consecutive month of year-on-year gains for the French new car market at +7.4% to 94,349 in August. This way, the year-to-date tally is up 3% to 1,078,323. units. Petrol sales implode -40.5% to 10,903 and 11.6% share vs. 20.9% in August 2025 and 31.5% two years ago. Diesel freefalls -57.7% to 1,816 and 1.9% share vs. 4.9% a year ago and 6.8% in August 2024, HEVs are down -8.8% to 36,245 and 38.4% share vs. 45.2% last year and 35.5% two years ago and PHEVs edge down -1.5% to 5,867 and 6.2% share vs. 6.7% in August 2025 and 7.2% two years. Finally the event of the month is BEV sales surging 112.8% to 36,159 and an all time record 38.3% share, the third month in a row it posts a share best after reaching 35% in June and 30% in May. This way, BEVs singlehandedly pull the market into positive territory. YTD BEV registrations are up 73.9% to 322,102 and 29.9% share vs. 17.7% over the same period in 2025. Note also LPG sales up 26.4% to 3,361 and 3.6% share vs. 3% in August 2025.
In the brands ranking, Renault (+0.2%) is stable to 13.9% share vs. 17% so far this year, with Peugeot (-0.3%), also stable, similarly lodges a lower share than YTD at 12.4% vs. 13.2%. Dacia (-13.4%) continues to skid, threatened by the intensifying Chinese competition, and falls to 7.6% share. Citroen (+5.1%) is in better shape yet trails its home market. It is followed by Toyota (-2.1%) and Volkswagen (+2.9%) both muted. Tesla (+278.5%) surges ahead to #7 and 5.5% share and now ranks #8 year-to-date. Skoda (+36.3%) is also in great form and reaches a record share at 4.2%. BMW (-9.9%) and Kia (+1.3%) round out the Top 10. Below, Fiat (+108.2%) more than doubles its year-ago volume to reach #12 with 2.4% share, its best result since March 2024 (#12 and 2.6%). BYD is estimated to gain 61.6% at #13 and MG 18.8% to #16. Newcomer Jaecoo breaks into the Top 20 at #20 with 1.5% share, an instant success for the Chinese brand in France.
We have a massive surprise in the models charts: the Tesla Model Y (+383%) is up 5-fold year-on-year to snap the overall pole position for the first time at 4.9% share (Previous best #2 and 4% last March). If we count the Dacia Sandero as half-French, this is the first time a foreign model is the best-seller in France. The Peugeot 208 (+23.8%) is relegated to 2nd place despite surging year-on-year, as does the Citroen C3 (+43.1%) at #3. The Dacia Sandero (-10.5%) is down two spots on last month to #4 but remains #2 year-to-date. Below a weak Peugeot 2008 (-7.4%), the Renault Clio VI continues to disappoint at #6 with just 2.7% share vs. 3.1% so far this year. When adding the 5th and 6th generations, Clio nameplate would rank only #4 with 3.5% share.
Meanwhile the Renault 5 (+64%) impresses once again at #7, with the Toyota Yaris (-3.3%) up to #9 which is its best ranking since last December. After placing at a record #6 last month, the Renault Scenic (+177%) still manages to score its second best finish at #10. The Renault Twingo E-Tech is down three spots to #12 as demo sales have completed and customers get their first units. I haven’t seen a single Twingo on the French roads in the 1.5 month I have been here. The Skoda Elroq (+153.6%) and VW ID.4 (+330.4%) both break their ranking records for the second month running to #14 and #15 respectively while the Renault Megane E-Tech (+132.5%) also shines at #20. Excellent start for the Kia EV2, already the brand’s best-seller in France at #28. Finally the Jaecoo 5 is up 9 spots on July to #31 and the 7 up 7 to #39.
Previous month: France July 2026: BEVs up 126.7% to 35% share, Renault Scenic E-Tech and Twingo E-Tech in Top 10
One year ago: France August 2025: Hyundai (+31%), Citroen (+30.8%) highlight first positive market of the year
Full August 2026 Top 25 brands and Top 75 models below.
France August 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Renault | 13,128 | 13.9% | + 0.2% | 1 | 183,668 | 17.0% | + 0.8% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Peugeot | 11,716 | 12.4% | – 0.3% | 2 | 142,141 | 13.2% | – 6.0% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Dacia | 7,154 | 7.6% | – 13.4% | 3 | 86,006 | 8.0% | – 10.4% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Citroen | 6,674 | 7.1% | + 5.1% | 4 | 82,029 | 7.6% | + 8.0% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Toyota | 6,322 | 6.7% | – 2.1% | 5 | 68,894 | 6.4% | – 4.7% | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | Volkswagen | 5,747 | 6.1% | + 2.9% | 6 | 68,126 | 6.3% | – 2.5% | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | Tesla | 5,038 | 5.3% | + 278.5% | 15 | 36,161 | 3.4% | + 148.3% | 8 | 18 |
| 8 | Skoda | 3,938 | 4.2% | + 36.3% | 8 | 34,371 | 3.2% | + 9.5% | 9 | 8 |
| 9 | BMW | 3,208 | 3.4% | – 9.9% | 7 | 37,553 | 3.5% | – 2.5% | 7 | 7 |
| 10 | Kia | 2,395 | 2.5% | + 1.3% | 9 | 22,381 | 2.1% | + 1.4% | 14 | 13 |
| 11 | Mercedes | 2,286 | 2.4% | + 1.6% | 10 | 25,905 | 2.4% | – 0.3% | 11 | 11 |
| 12 | Fiat | 2,253 | 2.4% | + 108.2% | 14 | 21,370 | 2.0% | + 70.2% | 16 | 20 |
| 13 | BYD (est) | 2,162 | 2.3% | + 61.6% | 13 | 18,661 | 1.7% | + 139.9% | 18 | 24 |
| 14 | Audi | 1,992 | 2.1% | – 22.3% | 16 | 29,374 | 2.7% | + 1.2% | 10 | 9 |
| 15 | Hyundai | 1,988 | 2.1% | – 44.0% | 12 | 23,585 | 2.2% | – 16.5% | 12 | 10 |
| 16 | MG (est) | 1,933 | 2.0% | + 18.8% | 11 | 21,688 | 2.0% | + 26.7% | 15 | 14 |
| 17 | Opel | 1,859 | 2.0% | – 15.1% | 17 | 23,407 | 2.2% | + 4.2% | 13 | 15 |
| 18 | Ford | 1,534 | 1.6% | – 19.6% | 19 | 20,333 | 1.9% | – 19.4% | 17 | 12 |
| 19 | Mini | 1,488 | 1.6% | – 4.3% | 20 | 16,317 | 1.5% | + 4.6% | 20 | 17 |
| 20 | Jaecoo | 1,436 | 1.5% | new | 21 | 7,043 | 0.7% | new | 26 | 62 |
| 21 | Nissan | 1,383 | 1.5% | + 23.5% | 18 | 16,443 | 1.5% | – 5.9% | 19 | 16 |
| 22 | Cupra | 1,155 | 1.2% | – 6.2% | 23 | 13,043 | 1.2% | – 8.2% | 21 | 19 |
| 23 | Suzuki | 869 | 0.9% | – 17.9% | 22 | 12,342 | 1.1% | – 3.4% | 22 | 21 |
| 24 | Seat | 806 | 0.9% | – 13.5% | 25 | 8,265 | 0.8% | – 20.1% | 24 | 22 |
| 25 | DS | 695 | 0.7% | – 14.2% | 26 | 8,754 | 0.8% | – 10.8% | 23 | 23 |
France August 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Tesla Model Y | 4,622 | 4.9% | + 383.0% | 12 | 29,658 | 2.8% | + 174.1% | 6 | 15 |
| 2 | Peugeot 208 | 4,241 | 4.5% | + 23.8% | 1 | 48,655 | 4.5% | + 2.0% | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | Citroen C3 | 3,588 | 3.8% | + 43.1% | 3 | 36,147 | 3.4% | – 2.4% | 3 | 4 |
| 4 | Dacia Sandero | 3,299 | 3.5% | – 10.5% | 2 | 41,277 | 3.8% | – 6.5% | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | Peugeot 2008 | 2,776 | 2.9% | – 7.4% | 5 | 33,508 | 3.1% | – 10.8% | 4 | 5 |
| 6 | Renault Clio VI | 2,578 | 2.7% | + 64350.0% | 8 | 33,075 | 3.1% | + 826775.0% | 5 | 141 |
| 7 | Renault 5 | 2,316 | 2.5% | + 64.0% | 4 | 26,772 | 2.5% | + 39.5% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | Peugeot 3008 | 2,233 | 2.4% | + 5.6% | 11 | 23,322 | 2.2% | – 15.5% | 8 | 6 |
| 9 | Toyota Yaris | 1,985 | 2.1% | – 3.3% | 10 | 19,557 | 1.8% | – 5.3% | 13 | 10 |
| 10 | Renault Scenic V | 1,745 | 1.8% | + 177.0% | 6 | 17,784 | 1.6% | + 88.6% | 16 | 22 |
| 11 | Dacia Duster III | 1,713 | 1.8% | – 9.0% | 14 | 19,807 | 1.8% | – 26.4% | 11 | 9 |
| 12 | Renault Twingo IV | 1,574 | 1.7% | new | 9 | 9,491 | 0.9% | new | 27 | 344 |
| 13 | Citroen C3 Aircross II | 1,526 | 1.6% | + 36.0% | 7 | 20,346 | 1.9% | + 140.5% | 10 | 18 |
| 14 | Skoda Elroq | 1,410 | 1.5% | + 153.6% | 20 | 8,862 | 0.8% | + 129.6% | 31 | 58 |
| 15 | VW ID.4 | 1,304 | 1.4% | + 330.4% | 22 | 9,058 | 0.8% | + 175.2% | 30 | 72 |
| 16 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 1,232 | 1.3% | – 28.8% | 13 | 19,294 | 1.8% | – 12.9% | 14 | 11 |
| 17 | Peugeot 308 | 1,048 | 1.1% | – 30.1% | 15 | 17,913 | 1.7% | – 10.8% | 15 | 13 |
| 18 | Mini Hatch | 1,024 | 1.1% | + 19.5% | 35 | 8,447 | 0.8% | + 4.7% | 33 | 35 |
| 19 | Toyota C-HR II | 1,013 | 1.1% | + 18.6% | 24 | 11,310 | 1.0% | + 20.6% | 22 | 29 |
| 20 | Renault Megane E-Tech | 937 | 1.0% | + 132.5% | 26 | 9,298 | 0.9% | + 82.9% | 28 | 50 |
| 21 | Peugeot 5008 III | 928 | 1.0% | + 1.5% | 16 | 12,539 | 1.2% | + 3.3% | 20 | 17 |
| 22 | Toyota Aygo X | 888 | 0.9% | + 15.6% | 21 | 9,492 | 0.9% | + 19.8% | 26 | 39 |
| 23 | Hyundai Kona | 873 | 0.9% | – 7.2% | 23 | 9,206 | 0.9% | + 11.6% | 29 | 37 |
| 24 | Renault Symbioz | 854 | 0.9% | – 26.4% | 17 | 17,386 | 1.6% | – 18.1% | 17 | 12 |
| 25 | Dacia Bigster | 808 | 0.9% | – 36.6% | 30 | 11,436 | 1.1% | + 24.5% | 21 | 21 |
| 26 | Citroen C5 Aircross II | 800 | 0.8% | + 483.9% | 19 | 13,682 | 1.3% | + 4285.3% | 18 | 99 |
| 27 | Opel Corsa | 788 | 0.8% | – 24.8% | 36 | 10,250 | 1.0% | – 10.7% | 25 | 26 |
| 28 | Kia EV2 | 764 | 0.8% | new | 32 | 2,679 | 0.2% | new | 98 | – |
| 29 | Renault Clio V | 760 | 0.8% | – 85.9% | 38 | 21,135 | 2.0% | – 68.4% | 9 | 1 |
| 30 | Renault Captur | 758 | 0.8% | – 55.6% | 18 | 19,753 | 1.8% | – 22.1% | 12 | 8 |
| 31 | Jaecoo 5 | 757 | 0.8% | new | 40 | 3,424 | 0.3% | new | 86 | – |
| 32 | VW T-Roc II | 722 | 0.8% | new | 27 | 11,288 | 1.0% | new | 23 | 159 |
| 33 | VW Golf | 718 | 0.8% | + 33.7% | 45 | 7,011 | 0.7% | – 10.5% | 40 | 32 |
| 34 | VW Polo | 714 | 0.8% | – 40.3% | 25 | 12,911 | 1.2% | – 8.8% | 19 | 14 |
| 35 | BMW iX1 | 709 | 0.8% | – 4.6% | 37 | 6,822 | 0.6% | + 30.9% | 42 | 47 |
| 36 | Fiat Panda III | 708 | 0.8% | + 526.5% | 31 | 4,881 | 0.5% | + 72.2% | 63 | 139 |
| 37 | Opel Frontera | 687 | 0.7% | + 68.0% | 44 | 5,441 | 0.5% | + 113.2% | 57 | 84 |
| 38 | Kia EV4 | 681 | 0.7% | new | 64 | 4,768 | 0.4% | new | 65 | 202 |
| 39 | Jaecoo 7 | 679 | 0.7% | new | 46 | 3,619 | 0.3% | new | 82 | 373 |
| 40 | BYD Atto 2 | 668 | 0.7% | + 1453.5% | 42 | 6,109 | 0.6% | + 1474.5% | 50 | 200 |
| 41 | Dacia Jogger | 663 | 0.7% | – 14.3% | 55 | 7,892 | 0.7% | – 26.0% | 35 | 28 |
| 42 | Dacia Spring | 659 | 0.7% | + 2.6% | 41 | 5,582 | 0.5% | + 11.2% | 54 | 62 |
| 43 | Skoda Fabia | 650 | 0.7% | – 7.5% | 49 | 6,837 | 0.6% | – 11.5% | 41 | 41 |
| 44 | Seat Ibiza | 616 | 0.7% | + 47.7% | 62 | 5,030 | 0.5% | – 4.4% | 61 | 57 |
| 45 | Fiat Grande Panda | 608 | 0.6% | + 43.7% | 65 | 5,245 | 0.5% | n/a | 58 | 83 |
| 46 | Ford Puma | 607 | 0.6% | – 32.3% | 68 | 8,315 | 0.8% | – 23.6% | 34 | 19 |
| 47 | Renault Austral | 602 | 0.6% | – 20.6% | 39 | 10,883 | 1.0% | – 17.0% | 24 | 16 |
| 48 | Skoda Enyaq | 594 | 0.6% | + 231.8% | 67 | 3,525 | 0.3% | + 27.4% | 84 | 90 |
| 49 | MG 3 | 591 | 0.6% | + 7.3% | 28 | 6,530 | 0.6% | + 16.7% | 46 | 42 |
| 50 | BMW X1 | 588 | 0.6% | + 33.9% | 43 | 7,425 | 0.7% | + 0.3% | 36 | 40 |
| 51 | Mercedes GLC | 561 | 0.6% | + 155.0% | 33 | 3,274 | 0.3% | + 19.7% | 87 | 77 |
| 52 | Suzuki Swift | 556 | 0.6% | – 5.0% | 29 | 7,264 | 0.7% | – 14.1% | 37 | 36 |
| 53 | Audi A3 | 554 | 0.6% | – 1.2% | 59 | 6,283 | 0.6% | + 8.8% | 48 | 45 |
| 54 | VW Tiguan III | 533 | 0.6% | – 31.0% | 61 | 6,680 | 0.6% | – 33.2% | 45 | 24 |
| 55 | Hyundai Tucson | 531 | 0.6% | – 59.9% | 34 | 7,115 | 0.7% | – 23.7% | 38 | 23 |
| 56 | BYD Seal U | 521 | 0.6% | – 19.2% | 58 | 3,461 | 0.3% | + 14.3% | 85 | 69 |
| 57 | Nissan Qashqai | 519 | 0.6% | + 1.6% | 48 | 8,816 | 0.8% | + 11.0% | 32 | 30 |
| 58 | Fiat 500 | 512 | 0.5% | + 333.9% | 63 | 5,220 | 0.5% | + 86.2% | 60 | 82 |
| 59 | BMW iX3 | 504 | 0.5% | + 2864.7% | 52 | 3,750 | 0.3% | + 1636.1% | 76 | 252 |
| 60 | Toyota Corolla | 499 | 0.5% | – 9.1% | 51 | 4,719 | 0.4% | – 22.1% | 66 | 53 |
| 61 | Mercedes CLA | 489 | 0.5% | + 228.2% | 54 | 5,476 | 0.5% | + 246.4% | 56 | 112 |
| 62 | Renault 4 | 478 | 0.5% | + 7.7% | 57 | 6,804 | 0.6% | + 267.0% | 43 | 64 |
| 63 | MG ZS | 444 | 0.5% | – 25.8% | 56 | 6,749 | 0.6% | – 4.8% | 44 | 34 |
| 64 | Ford Kuga | 437 | 0.5% | – 32.6% | 50 | 5,656 | 0.5% | – 29.9% | 53 | 38 |
| 65 | Tesla Model 3 | 415 | 0.4% | + 12.5% | 234 | 6,423 | 0.6% | + 75.6% | 47 | 73 |
| 66 | Xpeng G6 | 409 | 0.4% | + 445.3% | 66 | 3,742 | 0.3% | + 159.1% | 77 | 120 |
| 67 | Skoda Kamiq | 402 | 0.4% | – 17.6% | 89 | 4,411 | 0.4% | – 13.6% | 69 | 56 |
| 68 | Mercedes Classe A | 389 | 0.4% | – 24.8% | 77 | 3,765 | 0.3% | – 30.5% | 75 | 49 |
| 69 | Nissan Juke | 379 | 0.4% | – 2.3% | 69 | 4,137 | 0.4% | – 34.7% | 72 | 44 |
| 70 | Hyundai Inster | 377 | 0.4% | – 15.8% | 94 | 3,627 | 0.3% | + 175.4% | 81 | 105 |
| 71 | Citroen C4 | 376 | 0.4% | – 47.9% | 53 | 7,038 | 0.7% | – 42.6% | 39 | 25 |
| 72 | Fiat 600 | 375 | 0.4% | – 0.3% | 110 | 5,225 | 0.5% | – 9.5% | 59 | 59 |
| 73 | Leapmotor T03 | 364 | 0.4% | + 118.0% | 86 | 2,840 | 0.3% | + 100.4% | 96 | 122 |
| 74 | Skoda Octavia | 364 | 0.4% | – 21.9% | 74 | 4,805 | 0.4% | – 13.1% | 64 | 48 |
| 75 | Alfa Romeo Junior | 344 | 0.4% | + 79.2% | 111 | 2,896 | 0.3% | – 6.2% | 94 | 88 |
Source: PFA