The Jaecoo 5 is up to a record 4th place in the UK in August.
The UK new car market records a 9th straight month of year-on-year gains and the best August volume since the introduction of the biannual plate change. Registrations are up 13.7% to 94,226 units for the month and up 9.8% to 1,388,735 so far this year. This is the highest 8 months volume in the UK since the 1,519,016 units of 2019. Private sales are up 19% to 38,460 and 40.8% share vs. 39% a year ago while fleets advance 10.1% to 53,934 and 57.2% vs. 59.1% last year while business sales soar 14.5% to 1,842 and 2% share vs. 1.9%. Year-to-date, private sales are up 12.5% to 546,798 and 39.4% share vs. 38.4% over the same period in 2025, fleets are up 7.6% to 809,511 and 58.3% share vs. 59.4% and business sales are up 18.8% to 32,426 and 2.3% share vs. 2.2%.
The Omoda 5 ranks at #6 in the UK in August.
Looking at sales by propulsion, petrol is down -3.5% to 36,048 and 38.3% share vs. 45.1% in August 2025 and diesel is up 4% to 4,478 and 4.8% share vs. 5.2%. Electrified vehicles single-handedly pull the market into clear positive territory. HEVs are up 26.3% to 11,940 and 12.7% share vs. 11.4% a year ago, PHEVs soar 39.8% to 13,707 and 14.5% share vs. 11.8% last year and BEVs are up 27.7% to 28,063 and 29.8% share vs. 26.5% in August 2025. This is the second highest monthly share of the year so far, following a recurring seasonal spike seen every August since 2023 and helped by lower overall volumes amplifying percentage shifts. BEV shares for August are: 2023: 20.1%, 2024: 22.6% and 2025: 26.5%. Year-to-date BEV sales are up 28.6% to 355,746 and 25.6% share vs. 21.9% over the same period in 2025.

As for the brands ranking, Volkswagen (-3.1%) disappoints but still holds 8.1% of the market while Ford (-8.3%) falls faster YoY but climbs back up three spots on July to #2, its best ranking since February. MG (+93.5%) shoots up to #3 with 5.3% share, its best performance so far this year. BMW (-5%) stays in 4th place while Kia (+19.7%) is very solid YoY but falls three ranks on last month to #5. It however remains at #2 year-to-date. Toyota (+26.5%) and Skoda (+18.1%) also shine but the event of the month is the arrival of Jaecoo (+194.2%) inside the UK Top 10 for the first time at #10. It distances BYD (+119.8%) slipping down one spot to #11. Vauxhall (+34.5%) and Renault (+12.7%) also impress below while newcomer Chery breaks into the Top 20 for the first time at #17.
First Top 10 finish for the Mercedes CLA.
Model-wise, the Ford Puma (+13.8%) follows the market and is faithful to its pole position at 3% share. The #2 this month is the Jaecoo 7 (+47.9%), still #3 year-to-date, followed by the MG HS (+56.9%). The event of the month is the 4th place of the Jaecoo 5, up from #7 last month which was its very first Top 10 appearance. Below the Kia Sportage (-14.2%), still #2 year-to-date, the Omoda 5 scores its second ever Top 10 finish in the UK at #6, a ranking it also held last April. The Mercedes CLA cracks the UK Top 10 for the first time at #9 thanks to its BEV variant accounting for 62% of its August volume. For its part the Vauxhall Frontera is inside the Top 10 only for the 2nd time after last May (#9), 66% are BEVs.
Previous month: UK July 2026: Jaecoo 5 breaks into Top 10, Renault 5 best-selling BEV
One year ago: UK August 2025: Jaecoo 7 up to 6th place
Full August 2026 Top 55 All brands, Top 10 models and Top 10 BEV models below.
UK August 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Volkswagen | 7,626 | 8.1% | – 3.1% | 1 | 111,830 | 8.1% | – 3.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Ford | 5,152 | 5.5% | – 8.3% | 5 | 71,050 | 5.1% | – 5.4% | 5 | 3 |
| 3 | MG | 4,960 | 5.3% | + 93.5% | 6 | 60,904 | 4.4% | + 19.8% | 7 | 10 |
| 4 | BMW | 4,939 | 5.2% | – 5.0% | 4 | 76,074 | 5.5% | – 3.7% | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | Kia | 4,919 | 5.2% | + 19.7% | 2 | 76,850 | 5.5% | + 2.3% | 2 | 4 |
| 6 | Mercedes | 4,762 | 5.1% | + 4.6% | 10 | 61,296 | 4.4% | + 3.9% | 6 | 9 |
| 7 | Audi | 4,590 | 4.9% | – 4.8% | 3 | 71,904 | 5.2% | + 7.2% | 4 | 5 |
| 8 | Skoda | 4,362 | 4.6% | + 18.1% | 7 | 57,772 | 4.2% | + 6.4% | 9 | 11 |
| 9 | Toyota | 4,116 | 4.4% | + 26.5% | 8 | 56,353 | 4.1% | + 1.9% | 10 | 7 |
| 10 | Jaecoo | 4,022 | 4.3% | + 194.2% | 14 | 43,591 | 3.1% | + 273.2% | 16 | 23 |
| 11 | BYD | 3,867 | 4.1% | + 119.8% | 9 | 48,265 | 3.5% | + 98.4% | 14 | 17 |
| 12 | Vauxhall | 3,659 | 3.9% | + 34.5% | 11 | 58,500 | 4.2% | + 7.7% | 8 | 13 |
| 13 | Renault | 2,906 | 3.1% | + 12.7% | 15 | 44,206 | 3.2% | + 12.9% | 15 | 15 |
| 14 | Peugeot | 2,848 | 3.0% | – 25.3% | 16 | 49,268 | 3.5% | – 16.0% | 12 | 12 |
| 15 | Hyundai | 2,630 | 2.8% | – 38.5% | 12 | 53,809 | 3.9% | – 10.7% | 11 | 6 |
| 16 | Nissan | 2,446 | 2.6% | + 2.1% | 13 | 49,029 | 3.5% | – 15.0% | 13 | 8 |
| 17 | Chery | 2,380 | 2.5% | + 18207.7% | 22 | 23,571 | 1.7% | + 181215.4% | 23 | 34 |
| 18 | Mini | 2,233 | 2.4% | – 3.6% | 18 | 36,345 | 2.6% | + 26.7% | 19 | 18 |
| 19 | Omoda | 2,216 | 2.4% | + 104.2% | 20 | 24,380 | 1.8% | + 146.3% | 22 | 27 |
| 20 | Land Rover | 2,196 | 2.3% | – 3.9% | 19 | 40,967 | 2.9% | – 2.1% | 18 | 16 |
| 21 | Tesla | 2,180 | 2.3% | – 32.8% | 35 | 30,369 | 2.2% | + 12.7% | 20 | 19 |
| 22 | Volvo | 2,048 | 2.2% | + 0.1% | 17 | 42,107 | 3.0% | + 4.6% | 17 | 14 |
| 23 | Cupra | 1,469 | 1.6% | – 24.3% | 21 | 26,775 | 1.9% | + 8.4% | 21 | 20 |
| 24 | Citroen | 1,379 | 1.5% | + 43.0% | 23 | 19,703 | 1.4% | + 71.5% | 24 | 26 |
| 25 | Mazda | 1,348 | 1.4% | + 117.4% | 28 | 17,768 | 1.3% | – 16.8% | 26 | 21 |
| 26 | Dacia | 1,136 | 1.2% | – 21.4% | 24 | 18,045 | 1.3% | – 7.2% | 25 | 22 |
| 27 | Geely | 1,085 | 1.2% | new | 25 | 9,245 | 0.7% | new | 34 | 47 |
| 28 | Suzuki | 971 | 1.0% | + 23.5% | 30 | 15,841 | 1.1% | + 39.6% | 27 | 29 |
| 29 | Leapmotor | 965 | 1.0% | + 274.0% | 26 | 9,340 | 0.7% | + 791.2% | 33 | 35 |
| 30 | Honda | 849 | 0.9% | – 19.2% | 29 | 12,994 | 0.9% | – 16.6% | 28 | 24 |
| 31 | Seat | 629 | 0.7% | – 41.3% | 31 | 10,455 | 0.8% | – 29.7% | 30 | 25 |
| 32 | Porsche | 591 | 0.6% | – 11.3% | 27 | 11,684 | 0.8% | + 1.5% | 29 | 28 |
| 33 | Jeep | 572 | 0.6% | + 58.9% | 36 | 7,351 | 0.5% | – 5.9% | 35 | 32 |
| 34 | Lexus | 530 | 0.6% | – 8.0% | 32 | 9,557 | 0.7% | – 9.3% | 32 | 31 |
| 35 | Polestar | 366 | 0.4% | – 49.8% | 34 | 10,020 | 0.7% | + 1.5% | 31 | 30 |
| 36 | Fiat | 277 | 0.3% | + 39.2% | 33 | 4,673 | 0.3% | – 30.9% | 36 | 33 |
| 37 | Xpeng | 174 | 0.2% | + 216.4% | 41 | 1,104 | 0.1% | + 384.2% | 41 | 45 |
| 38 | Changan | 143 | 0.2% | new | 38 | 2,091 | 0.2% | new | 38 | 49 |
| 39 | Alpine | 119 | 0.1% | + 25.3% | 37 | 2,394 | 0.2% | + 350.8% | 37 | 39 |
| 40 | Smart | 113 | 0.1% | + 205.4% | 39 | 1,481 | 0.1% | + 61.5% | 40 | 38 |
| 41 | Lotus | 68 | 0.1% | + 161.5% | 43 | 747 | 0.1% | – 16.9% | 44 | n/a |
| 42 | Abarth | 52 | 0.1% | + 550.0% | 50 | 387 | 0.0% | + 75.9% | 46 | 50 |
| 43 | Alfa Romeo | 47 | 0.0% | – 50.5% | 40 | 1,844 | 0.1% | + 17.8% | 39 | 36 |
| 44 | Genesis | 41 | 0.0% | + 156.3% | 45 | 731 | 0.1% | – 20.0% | 45 | 42 |
| 45 | Subaru | 41 | 0.0% | – 29.3% | 47 | 1,033 | 0.1% | – 26.4% | 42 | 37 |
| 46 | KGM | 31 | 0.0% | – 56.9% | 44 | 963 | 0.1% | – 5.7% | 43 | 41 |
| 47 | DS | 18 | 0.0% | + 157.1% | 46 | 185 | 0.0% | – 80.9% | 49 | 43 |
| 48 | Mitsubishi | 18 | 0.0% | n/a | 49 | 129 | 0.0% | n/a | 52 | – |
| 49 | Ineos | 12 | 0.0% | – 20.0% | 51 | 168 | 0.0% | – 7.7% | 50 | 51 |
| 50 | Maserati | 9 | 0.0% | – 35.7% | 48 | 305 | 0.0% | + 40.6% | 47 | 48 |
| 51 | Aion | 6 | 0.0% | new | 42 | 246 | 0.0% | new | 48 | – |
| 52 | Chevrolet | 4 | 0.0% | – 42.9% | 52 | 52 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 54 | 52 |
| 53 | GWM Ora | 1 | 0.0% | – 94.1% | 53 | 152 | 0.0% | – 32.1% | 51 | 46 |
| 54 | Jaguar | 0 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 8 | 0.0% | – 99.5% | 54 | 40 |
| 54 | Maxus | 0 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 4 | 0.0% | – 90.7% | 55 | 53 |
| 55 | Skywell | 0 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 90 | 0.0% | + 462.5% | 53 | 54 |
| – | Other British | 68 | 0.1% | – 20.0% | – | 1,757 | 0.1% | – 10.8% | – | – |
| – | Other Imports | 47 | 0.0% | – 21.7% | – | 784 | 0.1% | – 34.8% | – | – |
UK August 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Ford Puma | 2,795 | 3.0% | + 13.8% | 1 | 35,968 | 2.6% | + 8.3% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Jaecoo 7 | 2,022 | 2.1% | + 47.9% | 4 | 28,571 | 2.1% | + 144.6% | 3 | 13 |
| 3 | MG HS | 1,785 | 1.9% | + 56.9% | 5 | 21,209 | 1.5% | + 12.0% | 6 | 8 |
| 4 | Jaecoo 5 | 1,670 | 1.8% | n/a | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 188 |
| 5 | Kia Sportage | 1,531 | 1.6% | – 14.2% | 3 | 30,564 | 2.2% | + 4.4% | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | Omoda 5 | 1,465 | 1.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 29 |
| 7 | Mini Cooper | 1,372 | 1.5% | + 9.7% | 9 | 20,017 | 1.4% | n/a | 8 | 12 |
| 8 | Ford Kuga | 1,347 | 1.4% | n/a | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19 |
| 9 | Mercedes CLA | 1,333 | 1.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 34 |
| 10 | Vauxhall Frontera | 1,331 | 1.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 128 |
| n/a | VW Golf | 1,241 | 1.3% | + 19.1% | 8 | 21,206 | 1.5% | + 5.9% | 7 | 6 |
| n/a | VW Tiguan | 1,227 | 1.3% | – 19.6% | n/a | 18,125 | 1.3% | – 6.0% | 10 | 9 |
| n/a | Nissan Qashqai | 1,202 | 1.3% | + 15.4% | 2 | 27,528 | 2.0% | + 7.7% | 4 | 3 |
| n/a | Vauxhall Corsa | 1,096 | 1.2% | – 15.0% | 10 | 21,892 | 1.6% | – 6.8% | 5 | 4 |
| n/a | Volvo XC40 | 789 | 0.8% | n/a | n/a | 18,907 | 1.4% | n/a | 9 | 7 |
UK August 2026 – models (BEV only):
| Pos | EV Model | Aug-26 | % | Jul |
| 1 | Tesla Model 3 | 1,296 | 4.6% | n/a |
| 2 | Tesla Model Y | 884 | 3.2% | n/a |
| 3 | Vauxhall Frontera | 875 | 3.1% | 5 |
| 4 | Jaecoo E5 | 855 | 3.0% | 3 |
| 5 | Mercedes CLA | 821 | 2.9% | 10 |
| 6 | Skoda Enyaq | 807 | 2.9% | 4 |
| 7 | Skoda Elroq | 805 | 2.9% | 7 |
| 8 | Renault 5 | 736 | 2.6% | 1 |
| 9 | Kia EV3 | 735 | 2.6% | 2 |
| 10 | Audi Q6 e-Tron | 603 | 2.1% | 9 |
Source: SMMT