Luxembourg September 2026: BMW now #1 year-to-date, passes Volkswagen

BMW holds 13.1% of the Luxembourger market in September.

New car sales in Luxembourg fall -6.3% year-on-year in September to 3,537 units, however the year-to-date tally remains in positive at +2.8% to 37,503. BMW (+31%) surges ahead to score a 5th straight month at #1 with 13.1% share. This time, it’s enough to topple traditional leader Volkswagen (-7.5%) in the year-to-date ranking. Meanwhile Mercedes (-12.1%) stays at #2 with 10.3% share. Audi (-12.6%) drops one spot on August to #4 while Skoda (-0.9%) closes out the Top 5. MG (+134.4%), BYD (+46.9%), Tesla (+31.5%) and Renault (+28.1%) are the biggest gainers below.

Previous month: Luxembourg August 2026: BMW #1 for 4th straight month, Opel (+168%), Kia (+79.2%) stun

One year ago: Luxembourg September 2025: Hyundai (+151.4%), Ford (+117.3%) impress

Full September 2026 Top 46 All brands ranking below.

Luxembourg September 2026 – brands:

PosBrandSep-26%/25Aug2026%/25PosFY25
1BMW  46513.1%+ 31.0%14,33811.6%+ 6.3%12
2Mercedes36310.3%– 12.1%23,87310.3%+ 6.6%33
3Volkswagen3459.8%– 7.5%44,32811.5%+ 1.1%21
4Audi  2226.3%– 12.6%32,8357.6%+ 8.0%44
5Skoda2095.9%– 0.9%52,3426.2%– 3.3%55
6Renault1965.5%+ 28.1%72,1405.7%+ 17.5%66
7Tesla1674.7%+ 31.5%308822.4%+ 31.6%1118
8Kia1333.8%+ 9.9%61,4603.9%+ 13.2%79
9Peugeot  1073.0%– 28.2%91,4343.8%– 3.0%88
10Opel952.7%– 15.2%88502.3%– 0.6%1313
11Mini822.3%– 41.0%108722.3%+ 9.0%1214
12Ford  812.3%– 50.3%121,4303.8%+ 14.4%97
13Volvo802.3%– 40.7%189062.4%– 3.8%1012
14MG752.1%+ 134.4%213801.0%+ 81.0%2327
15Porsche722.0%– 1.4%146661.8%– 15.4%1715
16Hyundai681.9%– 62.4%157622.0%– 28.9%1510
17Mazda661.9%+ 8.2%263811.0%– 17.0%2224
18Toyota651.8%+ 0.0%227462.0%– 4.5%1617
19Dacia611.7%+ 0.0%178312.2%– 11.1%1411
20Cupra561.6%– 6.7%165631.5%– 17.6%1819
21BYD471.3%+ 46.9%203090.8%+ 90.7%2630
22Seat401.1%– 7.0%194541.2%+ 4.6%2121
23Citroen391.1%– 20.4%115471.5%– 29.1%1916
24Fiat381.1%+ 8.6%134831.3%– 11.7%2020
25Alfa Romeo280.8%– 46.2%282810.7%+ 4.9%2726
26Suzuki280.8%+ 27.3%252480.7%– 14.2%2825
27Nissan250.7%– 65.8%243671.0%– 30.4%2422
28BAIC230.7%+ 360.0%39790.2%+ 88.1%3642
29Jeep230.7%– 17.9%271980.5%– 23.8%2928
30Land Rover190.5%– 54.8%233480.9%– 30.5%2523
31Xpeng140.4%+ 600.0%41940.3%+ 67.9%3439
32Honda130.4%+ 30.0%351480.4%+ 35.8%3031
33Lexus120.3%+ 100.0%32770.2%– 10.5%3735
34Polestar100.3%– 78.3%331140.3%– 53.1%3229
35Lancia80.2%– 27.3%291050.3%+ 114.3%3340
36Smart70.2%+ 600.0%36800.2%– 25.2%3532
37Alpine60.2%+ 200.0%311160.3%+ 33.3%3133
38Aston Martin60.2%+ 50.0%38450.1%+ 32.4%4143
39Subaru50.1%– 28.6%37580.2%– 6.5%3941
40Ferrari20.1%– 50.0%34740.2%– 6.3%3834
41Bentley10.0%n/a –140.0%+ 7.7%4547
42Chevrolet10.0%n/a4440.0%– 90.7%5044
43Lamborghini10.0%– 66.7%42560.1%– 12.5%4038
44Lotus10.0%– 66.7%40260.1%+ 85.7%4248
45Maserati10.0%– 66.7%45250.1%+ 0.0%4345
46McLaren10.0%n/a –30.0%n/a54–
 –Others1303.7%+ 154.9% –1,0412.8%+ 241.3% ––

Source: LUSTAT