Pakistan September 2026: Market down -12.1%, Suzuki off -46%

Tank holds 3.3% of the Pakistani market in September.

According to local association PAMA, sales of locally-made light vehicles in Pakistan are down -12.1% year-on-year in September to just 15,104 units, leading to a year-to-date volume up 18.1% to 153,053. Note Changan and Kia do not report sales figures to PAMA but are reported to be quite successful here. Suzuki (-46%) is obliterated and falls to 32.2% share vs. 43.7% so far this year, whereas Toyota (+31.4%) surges ahead to 27.4% of the market vs. 19.1% YTD. Honda (-7.8%) rounds out the podium above Sazgar Haval (+38.7%) and Hyundai (-24.8%). Model-wise, the Suzuki Alto (-28.9%) falls to its lowest monthly volume since July 2025 and falls to 22.2% share vs. 35.2% year-to-date. The Sazgar Haval H6 is estimated to jump 38.7% to 2nd place ahead of the Toyota Corolla, Yaris and Honda Civic.

Previous month: Pakistan August 2026: Honda (+145.4%) stands out in market up 10.7%

One year ago: Pakistan September 2025: Sales up 66.8%, Suzuki Ravi up to #2

Full September 2026 Top 11 locally-made brands and Top 26 All models below.

Pakistan September 2026 – brands:

PosBrandSep-26%/25Aug2026%/25PosFY25
1Suzuki4,86232.2%– 46.0%166,85843.7%+ 10.2%11
2Toyota4,14227.4%+ 31.4%229,17419.1%– 5.1%22
3Honda2,12814.1%– 7.8%318,62012.2%+ 15.7%33
4Sazgar Haval (est)1,97813.1%+ 38.7% –13,5048.8%+ 33.0%44
5Hyundai8845.9%– 24.8%46,9354.5%– 32.8%55
6Tank (est)4963.3%new –1,5441.0%new7 –
7JAC3732.5%+ 1454.2%51,9691.3%+ 91.7%66
8Jetour1410.9%new61,1110.7%new8 –
9Dewan Honri420.3%+ 40.0%72620.2%+ 47.9%109
10Isuzu370.2%– 7.5%85680.4%+ 801.6%98
11Dewan Kia210.1%+ 5.0% –1360.1%– 53.6%117

Pakistan September 2026 – models:

PosModelSep-26%/25Aug2026%/25PosFY25
1Suzuki Alto3,35422.2%– 28.9%153,84435.2%+ 41.3%11
2Sazgar Haval H6 (est)1,97813.1%+ 38.7% –13,5048.8%+ 33.0%43
3Toyota Corolla (est)1,63910.9%+ 34.2%413,8169.0%+ 29.4%32
4Toyota Yaris (est)1,3188.7%+ 34.2%511,1137.3%+ 29.4%65
5Honda Civic (est)1,1527.6%+ 2.2%312,1738.0%+ 52.2%56
6Honda City (est)8695.8%+ 2.2%69,1826.0%+ 52.2%77
7Suzuki Swift8525.6%– 39.3%214,4749.5%+ 61.7%24
8Toyota Corolla Cross (est)6064.0%+ 34.1%75,1073.3%+ 29.4%910
9Tank 500 (est)4963.3%new –1,5441.0%new19 –
10Hyundai Elantra4943.3%+ 277.1%92,7521.8%+ 65.4%1417
11Suzuki Every4583.0%– 36.5%115,1913.4%+ 40.1%89
12JAC X200 Ghandhara3732.5%+ 1454.2%132,6091.7%+ 154.0%1518
13Toyota Hilux (est)3192.1%+ 16.4%84,0252.6%– 3.1%1011
14Hyundai Porter3082.0%– 17.6%142,7861.8%+ 7.7%1315
15Toyota Fortuner (est)2601.7%+ 16.6%103,2822.1%– 3.0%1114
16Jetour1410.9%new151,1110.7%new20 –
17Suzuki Cultus1380.9%– 67.7%123,2582.1%+ 10.9%1213
18Honda BR-V & HR-V1070.7%– 67.6%172,0221.3%– 2.0%1816
19Suzuki Fronx600.4%new162,4401.6%new16 –
20Hyundai Tucson510.3%– 90.9%212,3631.5%– 41.4%1712
21Dewan Honri-Ve420.3%+ 40.0%183690.2%+ 108.5%2224
22Isuzu D-Max370.2%– 7.5%196320.4%+ 111.4%2123
23Dewan Kia Shehzore210.1%+ 5.0% –1470.1%– 49.8%2522
24Hyundai Sonata170.1%– 70.7%203140.2%– 69.2%2420
25Hyundai Santa Fe120.1%– 76.5% –3400.2%– 66.7%2319
26Hyundai Palisade20.0%new –20.0%new28 –

Source: PAMA