
According to data provided by VAMA, Hyundai and VinFast, the Vietnamese new vehicle market shoots up 28% year-on-year in September to 62,590 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 27.6% to 498,923. Local EV maker VinFast (+69.8%) surges ahead to reach 37.7% share, above the 36.4% it commands year-to-date. Toyota (-1.1%) can’t capitalise on the market growth but still manages a 2nd place with 11.1% share. It distances Thaco-Kia (+20.5%), Mitsubishi (+2.2%) and Hyundai (-9.9%). Ford (-12.2%) struggles at #6.
Model-wise, the VinFast VF 3 (+141.4%) threepeats at #1 and snaps the YTD top spot off the VinFast Limo Green (+137.1%) in the process. VinFast monopolises the Top 5 with the VF 6 (+59.5%), VF 5/Herio Green (-35.7%) and the new VF 2/Minio Green in tow. The Toyota Yaris Cross (-8.4%) is the best of the rest at #6 with the VinFast VF 8 following at #7. Excellent performance of the Toyota Innova Cross (+117.7%) at #8.
Previous month: Vietnam August 2026: VinFast up to record 41,6% share, Mitsubishi up 47.2% in market up 19.4%
One year ago: Vietnam September 2025: VinFast VF 5 best-seller, Limo Green lands at #4
Full September 2026 Top 18 All brands and Top 67 models below.
Vietnam September 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | VinFast | 23,624 | 37.7% | + 69.8% | 1 | 181,482 | 36.4% | + 74.7% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Toyota | 6,935 | 11.1% | – 1.1% | 2 | 53,978 | 10.8% | + 12.2% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Thaco-Kia | 4,854 | 7.8% | + 20.5% | 3 | 42,758 | 8.6% | + 14.2% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Mitsubishi | 3,890 | 6.2% | + 2.2% | 4 | 31,932 | 6.4% | + 27.7% | 5 | 6 |
| 5 | Hyundai | 3,872 | 6.2% | – 9.9% | 5 | 35,412 | 7.1% | – 1.1% | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | Ford | 3,750 | 6.0% | – 12.2% | 6 | 30,353 | 6.1% | – 9.8% | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | Mazda | 2,550 | 4.1% | + 6.6% | 7 | 22,460 | 4.5% | + 3.2% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | Honda | 1,502 | 2.4% | – 11.9% | 8 | 15,937 | 3.2% | – 10.6% | 8 | 8 |
| 9 | Isuzu | 1,355 | 2.2% | – 9.5% | 9 | 8,558 | 1.7% | + 4.1% | 9 | 9 |
| 10 | Suzuki | 569 | 0.9% | – 2.6% | 10 | 5,318 | 1.1% | + 19.2% | 10 | 10 |
| 11 | Dothanh – JMC | 214 | 0.3% | + 42.7% | 12 | 1,958 | 0.4% | + 42.3% | 12 | 13 |
| 12 | Hino | 201 | 0.3% | – 38.0% | 11 | 2,222 | 0.4% | + 7.1% | 11 | 11 |
| 13 | Lexus | 179 | 0.3% | – 8.7% | 13 | 1,784 | 0.4% | + 26.7% | 13 | 14 |
| 14 | BMW+Mini | 105 | 0.2% | – 34.8% | 14 | 1,532 | 0.3% | + 3.5% | 14 | 15 |
| 15 | Peugeot | 92 | 0.1% | – 35.7% | 15 | 975 | 0.2% | – 47.1% | 15 | 12 |
| 16 | Hyundai Trucks | 7 | 0.0% | – 30.0% | 16 | 180 | 0.0% | + 26.8% | 16 | 17 |
| 17 | Samco | 5 | 0.0% | – 37.5% | 18 | 126 | 0.0% | – 2.3% | 17 | 18 |
| 18 | Daewoo Bus | 1 | 0.0% | – 80.0% | 17 | 36 | 0.0% | – 78.2% | 18 | 16 |
Vietnam September 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | VinFast VF 3 | 6,474 | 10.3% | + 141.4% | 1 | 42,272 | 8.5% | + 34.7% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | VinFast Limo Green | 5,027 | 8.0% | + 137.1% | 3 | 41,561 | 8.3% | + 1673.1% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | VinFast VF 6 | 3,083 | 4.9% | + 59.5% | 4 | 20,377 | 4.1% | + 41.3% | 4 | 4 |
| 4 | VinFast VF 5/Herio Green | 2,472 | 3.9% | – 35.7% | 2 | 31,311 | 6.3% | + 1.1% | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | VinFast VF 2/Minio Green | 2,433 | 3.9% | new | 11 | 8,766 | 1.8% | new | 14 | – |
| 6 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 1,799 | 2.9% | – 8.4% | 7 | 12,646 | 2.5% | + 31.0% | 5 | 9 |
| 7 | VinFast VF 8 | 1,494 | 2.4% | n/a | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38 |
| 8 | Toyota Innova Cross | 1,461 | 2.3% | + 117.7% | 8 | 8,959 | 1.8% | + 65.6% | 12 | 21 |
| 9 | Mazda CX-5 | 1,449 | 2.3% | + 10.5% | 6 | 11,893 | 2.4% | + 5.2% | 6 | 7 |
| 10 | Mitsubishi Xforce | 1,323 | 2.1% | – 3.7% | 17 | 9,456 | 1.9% | + 17.7% | 10 | 8 |
| 11 | Ford Territory | 1,285 | 2.1% | + 14.7% | 19 | 9,019 | 1.8% | + 10.6% | 11 | 12 |
| 12 | Kia Seltos | 1,152 | 1.8% | + 167.9% | 14 | 7,109 | 1.4% | + 80.2% | 18 | 24 |
| 13 | Ford Ranger | 1,147 | 1.8% | – 31.8% | 10 | 9,835 | 2.0% | – 21.8% | 9 | 6 |
| 14 | VinFast VF 7 | 1,092 | 1.7% | + 40.4% | 12 | 8,912 | 1.8% | + 51.6% | 13 | 16 |
| 15 | Ford Everest | 1,076 | 1.7% | + 0.7% | 13 | 8,716 | 1.7% | + 4.4% | 15 | 11 |
| 16 | Hyundai Tucson | 1,004 | 1.6% | + 5.5% | 21 | 6,716 | 1.3% | + 13.6% | 21 | 17 |
| 17 | Mitsubishi Xpander | 954 | 1.5% | – 46.8% | 16 | 10,496 | 2.1% | – 15.6% | 8 | 5 |
| 18 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 866 | 1.4% | – 12.0% | 26 | 5,625 | 1.1% | – 8.4% | 24 | 19 |
| 19 | Mitsubishi Destinator | 861 | 1.4% | new | 15 | 7,449 | 1.5% | new | 16 | 46 |
| 20 | Hyundai Creta | 849 | 1.4% | – 7.2% | 20 | 6,849 | 1.4% | + 34.5% | 20 | 18 |
| 21 | Toyota Vios | 758 | 1.2% | – 41.3% | 18 | 6,931 | 1.4% | – 18.4% | 19 | 10 |
| 22 | Mitsubishi Triton | 698 | 1.1% | + 44.2% | 5 | 3,524 | 0.7% | + 25.2% | 31 | 30 |
| 23 | Kia Sonet | 653 | 1.0% | + 72.8% | 24 | 5,792 | 1.2% | + 61.3% | 22 | 26 |
| 24 | Honda City | 617 | 1.0% | + 29.9% | 28 | 5,452 | 1.1% | – 14.5% | 25 | 15 |
| 25 | Toyota Veloz Cross | 602 | 1.0% | – 26.1% | 23 | 7,152 | 1.4% | + 32.2% | 17 | 20 |
| 26 | Mazda2 | 464 | 0.7% | + 7.4% | 25 | 4,098 | 0.8% | + 11.8% | 27 | 28 |
| 27 | Toyota Hilux | 426 | 0.7% | + 37.0% | 22 | 5,687 | 1.1% | + 127.1% | 23 | 34 |
| 28 | Kia Carens | 363 | 0.6% | + 4.3% | 29 | 3,536 | 0.7% | + 28.7% | 30 | 31 |
| 29 | Honda HR-V | 322 | 0.5% | – 11.3% | 31 | 3,547 | 0.7% | – 8.1% | 29 | 23 |
| 30 | Honda CR-V | 306 | 0.5% | – 36.9% | 27 | 4,511 | 0.9% | + 8.8% | 26 | 25 |
| 31 | Kia Sportage | 302 | 0.5% | + 114.2% | 32 | 1,898 | 0.4% | + 26.1% | 40 | 49 |
| 32 | Toyota Fortuner | 299 | 0.5% | + 28.3% | 33 | 1,480 | 0.3% | – 32.7% | 43 | 35 |
| 33 | Mazda CX-8 | 260 | 0.4% | + 34.0% | 35 | 2,546 | 0.5% | + 42.3% | 36 | 41 |
| 34 | Kia Carnival | 258 | 0.4% | – 0.8% | 30 | 3,289 | 0.7% | – 5.8% | 32 | 29 |
| 35 | Suzuki Super Carry Pro | 256 | 0.4% | + 1.6% | 40 | 2,106 | 0.4% | – 4.8% | 38 | 39 |
| 36 | Ford Transit | 239 | 0.4% | – 37.8% | 34 | 2,701 | 0.5% | – 39.0% | 33 | 27 |
| 37 | Honda BR-V | 225 | 0.4% | – 26.0% | 42 | 1,888 | 0.4% | – 34.4% | 41 | 32 |
| 38 | Mazda3 | 205 | 0.3% | – 16.7% | 37 | 2,134 | 0.4% | + 10.6% | 37 | 40 |
| 39 | Hyundai Accent | 204 | 0.3% | – 49.8% | 39 | 2,645 | 0.5% | – 47.5% | 34 | 22 |
| 40 | Hyundai Stargazer | 200 | 0.3% | – 9.1% | 38 | 2,597 | 0.5% | + 8.8% | 35 | 37 |
| 41 | Toyota Raize | 171 | 0.3% | – 41.0% | 41 | 2,008 | 0.4% | – 21.0% | 39 | 33 |
| 42 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 165 | 0.3% | – 26.3% | 47 | 1,637 | 0.3% | – 27.4% | 42 | 36 |
| 43 | Toyota Land Cruiser FJ | 151 | 0.2% | new | 43 | 294 | 0.1% | new | 61 | – |
| 44 | Toyota Land Cruiser | 132 | 0.2% | + 91.3% | 59 | 611 | 0.1% | + 40.5% | 55 | 62 |
| 45 | Toyota Camry | 131 | 0.2% | + 67.9% | 36 | 974 | 0.2% | – 39.5% | 46 | 44 |
| 46 | Kia Sorento | 118 | 0.2% | + 6.3% | 45 | 906 | 0.2% | + 29.8% | 49 | 58 |
| 47 | Suzuki XL7 | 113 | 0.2% | – 54.6% | 48 | 1,321 | 0.3% | – 28.8% | 45 | 42 |
| 48 | Hyundai Santa Fe | 107 | 0.2% | – 47.0% | 44 | 1,389 | 0.3% | – 29.5% | 44 | 43 |
| 49 | Mazda CX-30 | 89 | 0.1% | – 25.8% | 50 | 865 | 0.2% | – 24.3% | 52 | 53 |
| 50 | Hyundai Palisade | 84 | 0.1% | – 30.0% | 46 | 950 | 0.2% | + 18.6% | 47 | 56 |
| 51 | Mazda CX-3 | 83 | 0.1% | – 7.8% | 53 | 840 | 0.2% | – 55.4% | 53 | 48 |
| 52 | Suzuki Fronx | 62 | 0.1% | new | 55 | 873 | 0.2% | new | 50 | 74 |
| 53 | Suzuki Swift | 57 | 0.1% | – 18.6% | 63 | 273 | 0.1% | + 30.6% | 63 | 64 |
| 54 | Hyundai Custin | 54 | 0.1% | – 49.1% | 51 | 777 | 0.2% | – 27.2% | 54 | 54 |
| 55 | Isuzu D-Max | 54 | 0.1% | + 1.9% | 60 | 508 | 0.1% | + 31.3% | 59 | 63 |
| 56 | Mitsubishi Attrage | 54 | 0.1% | – 65.2% | 52 | 926 | 0.2% | – 29.5% | 48 | 51 |
| 57 | Toyota Wigo | 52 | 0.1% | – 52.7% | 49 | 525 | 0.1% | – 68.3% | 57 | 45 |
| 58 | Hyundai Venue | 46 | 0.1% | – 67.1% | 56 | 870 | 0.2% | – 47.4% | 51 | 47 |
| 59 | Suzuki Eeco | 45 | 0.1% | new | 62 | 474 | 0.1% | new | 60 | – |
| 60 | Suzuki Jimny | 36 | 0.1% | + 176.9% | 54 | 271 | 0.1% | + 38.3% | 64 | 71 |
| 61 | Honda Civic | 32 | 0.1% | – 55.6% | 57 | 539 | 0.1% | + 1.1% | 56 | 59 |
| 62 | Toyota Alphard | 31 | 0.0% | + 6.9% | 64 | 263 | 0.1% | + 29.6% | 65 | 69 |
| 63 | Toyota Prado | 31 | 0.0% | – 44.6% | 58 | 294 | 0.1% | – 38.9% | 62 | 60 |
| 64 | Toyota Avanza Premio | 25 | 0.0% | – 72.2% | 61 | 513 | 0.1% | – 39.6% | 58 | 57 |
| 65 | Hyundai Elantra | 16 | 0.0% | – 63.6% | 65 | 248 | 0.0% | – 48.1% | 66 | 61 |
| 66 | Isuzu MU-X | 4 | 0.0% | – 73.3% | 66 | 110 | 0.0% | – 40.9% | 67 | 67 |
| 67 | Ford Mustang Mach-E | 3 | 0.0% | – 76.9% | 67 | 82 | 0.0% | + 530.8% | 68 | 79 |
Sources: VAMA, Hyundai, VinFast