The Mitsubishi L200 is back inside the Panama Top 5 in September.
New light vehicle sales in Panama are stable in September at -0.3% year-on-year to 4,639 units. The year-to-date tally remains in frank positive at +7.3% to 45,897. Toyota (+3.9%) remains by far the most popular carmaker in the country with 17.6% share, while Kia (-7.1%) passes sister brand Hyundai (+7%) for 2nd place. Mazda (+37.9%), Suzuki (+16.5%) and Jetour (+13%) are the biggest gainers in the Top 10 while Mitsubishi (+3.5%) and Changan (+1.4%) are also up. Model-wise, the Top 4 is unchanged on last month, with the Hyundai Grand i10 (+7.5%), Kia Soluto (+12%), Toyota Hilux (-2.6%) and Yaris Cross (+13.7%) in the lead. The Mitsubishi L200 (+42.3%) is back inside the Top 10 at #5.
Previous month: Panama August 2026: Changan (+36.9%), Dongfeng (+29.3%), Hyundai (+25%) impress
One year ago: Panama September 2025: Toyota and Hyundai Grand i10 lead, Jaecoo surges
Full September 2026 Top 67 All brands and Top 10 models below.
Panama September 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 818 | 17.6% | + 3.9% | 1 | 8,162 | 17.8% | – 1.7% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Kia | 586 | 12.6% | – 7.1% | 3 | 5,388 | 11.7% | – 2.6% | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | Hyundai | 578 | 12.5% | + 7.0% | 2 | 5,761 | 12.6% | + 14.1% | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | Suzuki | 290 | 6.3% | + 16.5% | 4 | 2,327 | 5.1% | + 4.7% | 4 | 5 |
| 5 | Geely | 216 | 4.7% | – 2.3% | 5 | 2,246 | 4.9% | + 3.9% | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | Mitsubishi | 176 | 3.8% | + 3.5% | 7 | 1,584 | 3.5% | + 2.2% | 8 | 6 |
| 7 | Jetour | 165 | 3.6% | + 13.0% | 11 | 1,795 | 3.9% | + 29.1% | 6 | 8 |
| 8 | Isuzu | 148 | 3.2% | – 1.3% | 8 | 1,495 | 3.3% | + 21.1% | 9 | 10 |
| 9 | Changan | 141 | 3.0% | + 1.4% | 6 | 1,758 | 3.8% | + 38.8% | 7 | 9 |
| 10 | Mazda | 131 | 2.8% | + 37.9% | 19 | 915 | 2.0% | – 0.5% | 14 | 12 |
| 11 | Nissan | 121 | 2.6% | – 32.8% | 9 | 1,250 | 2.7% | – 16.7% | 10 | 7 |
| 12 | Kaiyi | 115 | 2.5% | + 53.3% | 14 | 951 | 2.1% | + 43.4% | 13 | 16 |
| 13 | Ford | 110 | 2.4% | + 66.7% | 12 | 1,005 | 2.2% | + 4.0% | 12 | 11 |
| 14 | GAC Motors | 88 | 1.9% | + 46.7% | 17 | 798 | 1.7% | – 5.3% | 16 | 14 |
| 15 | Dongfeng | 77 | 1.7% | + 60.4% | 10 | 1,032 | 2.2% | + 77.0% | 11 | 18 |
| 16 | Honda | 75 | 1.6% | + 0.0% | 16 | 666 | 1.5% | – 16.1% | 18 | 15 |
| 17 | Chery | 61 | 1.3% | – 24.7% | 25 | 815 | 1.8% | + 24.2% | 15 | 17 |
| 18 | Forthing | 56 | 1.2% | – 39.8% | 13 | 782 | 1.7% | – 17.7% | 17 | 13 |
| 19 | BYD | 49 | 1.1% | + 22.5% | 15 | 440 | 1.0% | + 35.0% | 23 | 22 |
| 20 | Jaecoo | 40 | 0.9% | – 49.4% | 21 | 489 | 1.1% | + 201.9% | 20 | 24 |
| 21 | BMW | 39 | 0.8% | + 14.7% | 20 | 451 | 1.0% | + 28.9% | 21 | 20 |
| 22 | Foton | 39 | 0.8% | + 143.8% | 27 | 250 | 0.5% | + 79.9% | 28 | 33 |
| 23 | Soueast | 37 | 0.8% | – 15.9% | 24 | 441 | 1.0% | + 175.6% | 22 | 29 |
| 24 | Lexus | 35 | 0.8% | – 14.6% | 23 | 412 | 0.9% | + 20.1% | 24 | 21 |
| 25 | JAC | 34 | 0.7% | + 25.9% | 28 | 289 | 0.6% | + 82.9% | 26 | 34 |
| 26 | GWM | 32 | 0.7% | – 42.9% | 26 | 360 | 0.8% | + 8.4% | 25 | 23 |
| 27 | Mercedes | 30 | 0.6% | + 30.4% | 30 | 201 | 0.4% | – 0.5% | 31 | 31 |
| 28 | Chevrolet | 27 | 0.6% | – 65.8% | 22 | 506 | 1.1% | – 8.5% | 19 | 19 |
| 29 | Audi | 24 | 0.5% | – 14.3% | 32 | 252 | 0.5% | + 39.2% | 27 | 32 |
| 30 | JMC | 20 | 0.4% | – 45.9% | 29 | 228 | 0.5% | – 9.9% | 30 | 26 |
| 31 | Subaru | 20 | 0.4% | – 28.6% | 33 | 170 | 0.4% | – 28.3% | 33 | 27 |
| 32 | MG | 17 | 0.4% | – 67.3% | 37 | 178 | 0.4% | – 20.5% | 32 | 25 |
| 33 | Porsche | 15 | 0.3% | + 25.0% | 44 | 99 | 0.2% | – 15.4% | 40 | 39 |
| 34 | Omoda | 14 | 0.3% | – 39.1% | 34 | 151 | 0.3% | – 16.6% | 34 | 30 |
| 35 | Lynk & Co | 13 | 0.3% | – 18.8% | 35 | 148 | 0.3% | + 127.7% | 36 | 44 |
| 36 | BAIC | 12 | 0.3% | new | 48 | 54 | 0.1% | new | 46 | 69 |
| 37 | 212 | 11 | 0.2% | + 83.3% | 45 | 88 | 0.2% | + 486.7% | 41 | 50 |
| 38 | Land Rover | 10 | 0.2% | – 9.1% | 46 | 88 | 0.2% | – 20.0% | 42 | 37 |
| 39 | Ram | 10 | 0.2% | + 0.0% | 31 | 116 | 0.3% | – 6.5% | 37 | 36 |
| 40 | Volkswagen | 10 | 0.2% | – 16.7% | 18 | 243 | 0.5% | + 9.5% | 29 | 28 |
| 41 | Zeekr | 10 | 0.2% | new | 38 | 27 | 0.1% | new | 53 | – |
| 42 | Karry | 8 | 0.2% | – 20.0% | 39 | 150 | 0.3% | + 50.0% | 35 | 42 |
| 43 | Maxus | 8 | 0.2% | – 60.0% | 41 | 105 | 0.2% | – 25.5% | 39 | 35 |
| 44 | Shineray | 8 | 0.2% | + 14.3% | – | 32 | 0.1% | + 52.4% | 50 | 57 |
| 45 | Infiniti | 7 | 0.2% | + 0.0% | 49 | 31 | 0.1% | – 22.5% | 51 | 48 |
| 46 | Acura | 6 | 0.1% | + 20.0% | 43 | 61 | 0.1% | – 35.1% | 43 | 40 |
| 47 | Jeep | 6 | 0.1% | + 20.0% | 40 | 57 | 0.1% | – 26.0% | 45 | 43 |
| 48 | Bestune | 5 | 0.1% | + 25.0% | 51 | 37 | 0.1% | – 65.7% | 48 | 41 |
| 49 | Mini | 5 | 0.1% | – 16.7% | 60 | 59 | 0.1% | – 13.2% | 44 | 45 |
| 50 | Tesla | 5 | 0.1% | + 400.0% | 62 | 18 | 0.0% | – 28.0% | 58 | 53 |
| 51 | Kama | 4 | 0.1% | n/a | 53 | 10 | 0.0% | + 400.0% | 65 | 81 |
| 52 | Renault | 4 | 0.1% | + 0.0% | 42 | 107 | 0.2% | + 970.0% | 38 | 61 |
| 53 | Volvo | 4 | 0.1% | – 63.6% | 55 | 47 | 0.1% | – 63.3% | 47 | 38 |
| 54 | Fiat | 3 | 0.1% | – 40.0% | 36 | 37 | 0.1% | – 22.9% | 49 | 47 |
| 55 | Farizon | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | – | 30 | 0.1% | + 328.6% | 52 | 65 |
| 56 | Lincoln | 2 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 59 | 16 | 0.0% | – 44.8% | 60 | 51 |
| 57 | Sinotruk | 2 | 0.0% | new | 47 | 16 | 0.0% | new | 61 | – |
| 58 | ZX Auto | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 63 | 19 | 0.0% | – 36.7% | 56 | 54 |
| 59 | Arcfox | 1 | 0.0% | new | – | 3 | 0.0% | new | 74 | – |
| 60 | Cadillac | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | – | 5 | 0.0% | – 79.2% | 71 | 56 |
| 61 | DFSK | 1 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | – | 6 | 0.0% | – 93.3% | 68 | 46 |
| 62 | GMC | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 56 | 9 | 0.0% | – 25.0% | 67 | 60 |
| 63 | JIM | 1 | 0.0% | new | 52 | 26 | 0.1% | new | 54 | 66 |
| 64 | Riddara | 1 | 0.0% | – 66.7% | – | 12 | 0.0% | – 47.8% | 63 | 55 |
| 65 | Rox | 1 | 0.0% | new | 54 | 18 | 0.0% | new | 57 | – |
| 66 | Xiaomi | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 18 | 0.0% | + 800.0% | 59 | 72 |
| 67 | Xpeng | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | – | 6 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 70 | 64 |
Panama September 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 285 | 6.1% | + 7.5% | 1 | 2,756 | 6.0% | + 32.5% | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | Kia Soluto | 279 | 6.0% | + 12.0% | 2 | 2,348 | 5.1% | + 19.9% | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | Toyota Hilux | 225 | 4.9% | – 2.6% | 3 | 2,468 | 5.4% | + 4.4% | 2 | 1 |
| 4 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 158 | 3.4% | + 13.7% | 4 | 1,780 | 3.9% | + 13.2% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Mitsubishi L200 | 111 | 2.4% | + 42.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 13 |
| 6 | Suzuki Jimny | 97 | 2.1% | + 11.5% | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 11 |
| 7 | Isuzu D-Max | 94 | 2.0% | + 3.3% | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 |
| 8 | Mazda CX-5 | 85 | 1.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 16 |
| 9 | Hyundai Accent | 81 | 1.7% | n/a | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 |
| 10 | Toyota Prado | 76 | 1.6% | n/a | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 18 |
Source: ADAP