The Isuzu D-Max is up to #4 in Panama in July.
5,230 new vehicles hit the roads in Panama in July, a 4.7% year-on-year improvement. The year-to-date tally after 7 months stands at 36,387, up 11% over the same period in 2025. Toyota (-0.6%) remains the best-selling carmaker in the country but can’t take advantage of the positive market, unlike Hyundai up 40.4% to #2 and 13.2% share. Kia (-14.4%) suffers at #3 while Geely (+11.2%) is back to #4 year-to-date, dislodging Suzuki (-14.9%). Isuzu (+54.7%), Changan (+47.2%) and Dongfeng (+23.5%) shine below just as Jaecoo (+628.6%), JAC (+173.3%) and JMC (+158.6%) surge further down.
In the models charts, the Hyundai Grand i10 (+80.2%) lodges a sixth consecutive monthly win with 6.4% share, cementing its YTD dominance (5.9%) share). The Kia Soluto (+13.4%) pulls the Toyota Hilux (-2.8%) down to #3 while the Isuzu D-Max is up one spot on June to #4. The Toyota Yaris Cross (+40.2%) ends the month in 5th place ahead of the Hyundai Creta and Mitsubishi L200 (+12.1%).The Geely Coolray repeats inside the Top 10.
Previous month: Panama June 2026: Chery (+123%) breaks records, places Tiggo 8 inside Top 10
One year ago: Panama July 2025: Toyota and Kia on top, Suzuki Jimny #4
Full July 2026 Top 70 All brands and Top 10 models below.
Panama July 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Jul-26 | % | /25 | Jun | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 802 | 15.3% | – 0.6% | 1 | 6,416 | 17.6% | – 2.6% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Hyundai | 692 | 13.2% | + 40.4% | 2 | 4,542 | 12.5% | + 13.7% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | Kia | 569 | 10.9% | – 14.4% | 3 | 4,238 | 11.6% | + 0.1% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | Geely | 288 | 5.5% | + 11.2% | 4 | 1,820 | 5.0% | + 7.4% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Isuzu | 249 | 4.8% | + 54.7% | 11 | 1,173 | 3.2% | + 27.5% | 9 | 10 |
| 6 | Suzuki | 234 | 4.5% | – 14.9% | 5 | 1,775 | 4.9% | + 3.7% | 5 | 5 |
| 7 | Changan | 209 | 4.0% | + 47.2% | 6 | 1,413 | 3.9% | + 44.3% | 7 | 9 |
| 8 | Jetour | 193 | 3.7% | + 1.0% | 8 | 1,503 | 4.1% | + 38.1% | 6 | 8 |
| 9 | Mitsubishi | 181 | 3.5% | – 3.7% | 13 | 1,232 | 3.4% | + 3.4% | 8 | 6 |
| 10 | Ford | 128 | 2.4% | – 9.9% | 16 | 780 | 2.1% | – 3.5% | 12 | 11 |
| 11 | Nissan | 128 | 2.4% | – 16.3% | 10 | 971 | 2.7% | – 16.5% | 10 | 7 |
| 12 | Kaiyi | 124 | 2.4% | – 2.4% | 20 | 758 | 2.1% | + 52.5% | 13 | 16 |
| 13 | Dongfeng | 121 | 2.3% | + 23.5% | 9 | 827 | 2.3% | + 89.7% | 11 | 18 |
| 14 | Forthing | 95 | 1.8% | – 15.2% | 12 | 630 | 1.7% | – 17.2% | 17 | 13 |
| 15 | Chery | 85 | 1.6% | + 0.0% | 7 | 719 | 2.0% | + 40.7% | 15 | 17 |
| 16 | Mazda | 85 | 1.6% | – 11.5% | 14 | 739 | 2.0% | + 2.6% | 14 | 12 |
| 17 | GAC Motors | 75 | 1.4% | – 45.3% | 18 | 642 | 1.8% | – 4.7% | 16 | 14 |
| 18 | JMC | 75 | 1.4% | + 158.6% | 37 | 179 | 0.5% | + 13.3% | 30 | 26 |
| 19 | Honda | 74 | 1.4% | – 33.9% | 19 | 517 | 1.4% | – 21.8% | 18 | 15 |
| 20 | BMW | 56 | 1.1% | – 6.7% | 15 | 368 | 1.0% | + 29.6% | 21 | 20 |
| 21 | Soueast | 54 | 1.0% | – 27.0% | 27 | 368 | 1.0% | + 268.0% | 22 | 29 |
| 22 | BYD | 51 | 1.0% | + 34.2% | 23 | 316 | 0.9% | + 23.9% | 24 | 22 |
| 23 | Jaecoo | 51 | 1.0% | + 628.6% | 22 | 408 | 1.1% | + 568.9% | 20 | 24 |
| 24 | GWM | 48 | 0.9% | + 60.0% | 24 | 297 | 0.8% | + 34.4% | 25 | 23 |
| 25 | Chevrolet | 45 | 0.9% | – 25.0% | 17 | 442 | 1.2% | + 7.0% | 19 | 19 |
| 26 | JAC | 41 | 0.8% | + 173.3% | 26 | 225 | 0.6% | + 106.4% | 26 | 34 |
| 27 | Lexus | 37 | 0.7% | – 2.6% | 21 | 340 | 0.9% | + 34.9% | 23 | 21 |
| 28 | Volkswagen | 37 | 0.7% | + 68.2% | 25 | 183 | 0.5% | – 1.6% | 28 | 28 |
| 29 | Renault | 34 | 0.7% | + 1600.0% | 52 | 93 | 0.3% | + 1450.0% | 37 | 61 |
| 30 | Audi | 28 | 0.5% | + 86.7% | 28 | 208 | 0.6% | + 62.5% | 27 | 32 |
| 31 | Mercedes | 27 | 0.5% | + 12.5% | 32 | 143 | 0.4% | – 12.3% | 32 | 31 |
| 32 | Foton | 22 | 0.4% | + 37.5% | 30 | 181 | 0.5% | + 69.2% | 29 | 33 |
| 33 | Omoda | 22 | 0.4% | – 4.3% | 34 | 119 | 0.3% | – 15.6% | 36 | 30 |
| 34 | MG | 19 | 0.4% | – 24.0% | 33 | 147 | 0.4% | + 5.0% | 31 | 25 |
| 35 | Subaru | 18 | 0.3% | – 30.8% | 29 | 130 | 0.4% | – 31.6% | 34 | 27 |
| 36 | Karry | 17 | 0.3% | + 70.0% | 31 | 131 | 0.4% | + 67.9% | 33 | 42 |
| 37 | Lynk & Co | 15 | 0.3% | + 50.0% | 38 | 119 | 0.3% | + 260.6% | 35 | 44 |
| 38 | Land Rover | 11 | 0.2% | + 37.5% | 35 | 73 | 0.2% | – 20.7% | 41 | 37 |
| 39 | Porsche | 11 | 0.2% | + 37.5% | 45 | 76 | 0.2% | – 17.4% | 40 | 39 |
| 40 | Ram | 11 | 0.2% | – 85.7% | 36 | 85 | 0.2% | – 19.0% | 39 | 36 |
| 41 | 212 | 10 | 0.2% | new | 39 | 70 | 0.2% | new | 42 | 50 |
| 42 | Sinotruk | 10 | 0.2% | new | – | 10 | 0.0% | new | 63 | – |
| 43 | Mini | 9 | 0.2% | + 12.5% | 44 | 53 | 0.1% | + 1.9% | 43 | 45 |
| 44 | AITO | 7 | 0.1% | new | 49 | 22 | 0.1% | new | 52 | 73 |
| 45 | BAIC | 7 | 0.1% | n/a | 42 | 39 | 0.1% | n/a | 47 | 69 |
| 46 | Maxus | 7 | 0.1% | – 65.0% | 40 | 87 | 0.2% | – 20.9% | 38 | 35 |
| 47 | Acura | 5 | 0.1% | – 61.5% | 41 | 46 | 0.1% | – 43.2% | 44 | 40 |
| 48 | Fiat | 5 | 0.1% | + 0.0% | 58 | 20 | 0.1% | – 45.9% | 54 | 47 |
| 49 | Jeep | 5 | 0.1% | – 28.6% | 47 | 41 | 0.1% | – 32.8% | 45 | 43 |
| 50 | Volvo | 5 | 0.1% | – 61.5% | 43 | 41 | 0.1% | – 62.0% | 46 | 38 |
| 51 | Infiniti | 4 | 0.1% | + 300.0% | 62 | 21 | 0.1% | – 25.0% | 53 | 48 |
| 52 | Xiaomi | 4 | 0.1% | + 100.0% | 56 | 17 | 0.0% | + 750.0% | 55 | 72 |
| 53 | Lincoln | 3 | 0.1% | n/a | 63 | 13 | 0.0% | n/a | 58 | 51 |
| 54 | Shineray | 3 | 0.1% | – 40.0% | 65 | 24 | 0.1% | + 71.4% | 50 | 57 |
| 55 | Farizon | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 46 | 28 | 0.1% | + 600.0% | 49 | 65 |
| 56 | GMC | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 51 | 7 | 0.0% | – 36.4% | 65 | 60 |
| 57 | Higer | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 60 | 12 | 0.0% | + 300.0% | 59 | 70 |
| 58 | Kama | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 74 | 4 | 0.0% | n/a | 71 | 81 |
| 59 | Lingshi | 2 | 0.0% | new | 48 | 6 | 0.0% | new | 66 | – |
| 60 | Arcfox | 1 | 0.0% | new | 68 | 2 | 0.0% | new | 77 | – |
| 61 | AvatR | 1 | 0.0% | new | – | 1 | 0.0% | new | 79 | – |
| 62 | Bao | 1 | 0.0% | new | – | 1 | 0.0% | new | 80 | – |
| 63 | Bestune | 1 | 0.0% | – 90.0% | 50 | 30 | 0.1% | – 67.7% | 48 | 41 |
| 64 | DFSK | 1 | 0.0% | – 93.3% | 57 | 5 | 0.0% | – 93.7% | 67 | 46 |
| 65 | IM | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 61 | 4 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 70 | 62 |
| 66 | JIM | 1 | 0.0% | new | 73 | 23 | 0.1% | new | 51 | 66 |
| 67 | Peugeot | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 64 | 10 | 0.0% | – 54.5% | 62 | 52 |
| 68 | Rox | 1 | 0.0% | new | 54 | 15 | 0.0% | new | 57 | – |
| 69 | Tesla | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 55 | 12 | 0.0% | – 45.5% | 60 | 53 |
| 70 | ZX Auto | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 67 | 16 | 0.0% | n/a | 56 | 54 |
Panama July 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Jul-26 | % | /25 | Jun | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 337 | 6.4% | + 80.2% | 1 | 2,152 | 5.9% | + 39.3% | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | Kia Soluto | 305 | 5.8% | + 13.4% | 3 | 1,802 | 5.0% | + 24.2% | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | Toyota Hilux | 282 | 5.4% | – 2.8% | 2 | 1,995 | 5.5% | + 5.6% | 2 | 1 |
| 4 | Isuzu D-Max | 201 | 3.8% | n/a | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 |
| 5 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 150 | 2.9% | + 40.2% | 4 | 1,411 | 3.9% | + 11.2% | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | Hyundai Creta | 130 | 2.5% | n/a | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 6 |
| 7 | Mitsubishi L200 | 102 | 2.0% | + 12.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 13 |
| 8 | Toyota RAV4 | 94 | 1.8% | n/a | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7 |
| 9 | Hyundai Accent | 94 | 1.8% | + 0.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 |
| 10 | Geely Coolray | 82 | 1.6% | n/a | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 12 |
Source: Adap