Omoda/Jaecoo is the #8 brand in Italy in August with 4.1% share.
New car sales in Italy gain 3.2% year-on-year in August to 69,411 units in what is traditionally the weakest month of the year, coinciding with the summer holidays. The year-to-date volume is now up 8.5% to 1,129,596 which is however -14.8% below the pre-pandemic figure of 8 months 2019. Private sales gain 2.6% year-on-year to 38,294 and 54.5% share vs. 55.1% a year ago (+10.8% to 53.4% YTD), self registrations drop -5% to 11,170 and 15.9% share vs. 17.3% last year (+5.3% to 10.9% share YTD, long term leases advance 8.3% to 14,660 and 20.9% share vs. 20% in August 2025 (-2.4% to 21% share YTD), short term rentals surge 62.7% to 2,540 and 3.6% share vs. 2.3% (+41.5% to 9.5% share YTD) and company sales are up 1.1% to 3,640 and 5.2% share vs. 5.3% last year (+0.9% to 5.7% share YTD).
The 15 years old Fiat Panda is still the best-selling vehicle in Italy, by far.
HEV sales are up 7.5% to 32,969 and 46.9% share vs. 45.2% a year ago, including 11,779 full hybrids (+25.5%) and 21,190 mild hybrids (-0.5%). PHEVs soar 74.3% to 8,446 and 12% share vs. 7.1% last year and BEVs gain 35.7% to 4,486 and 6.4% share vs. 4.9% in August 2025 and 5.9% last month. This means rechargeable vehicles see their sales grow 58.6% to 12,932 and 18.4% share vs. 12% a year ago and 16.4% in July. Year-to-date, BEVs advance 69.2% to 91,475 units and 8% share vs. 5.2% over the same period in 2025.
The BYD Seal U is up to #7 in Italy this month.
In the brands ranking, local behemoth Fiat (+22.3%) continues to rally back and scores a still very modest 11% share at home. Volkswagen (+8.8%) is up two spots on July to land in 2nd place, leapfrogging past Toyota (-16.5%) and Dacia (-14.8%). Renault (+9%) is solid and repeats at #5 ahead of BMW (-9.5%) and Audi (-3.5%) both struggling. The event of the month is the 8th place of Chinese carmaker Omoda+Jaecoo (+209.7%) tripling its year-ago volume. This is the first time the co-brands finish inside the Top 10, with a previous best of #13 reached just last month. It’s also a record share at 4.1%. BYD (+194.4%) is also in outstanding shape but slides outside the Top 10 at #11. Kia (+16%) and MG (+13.4%) also impress.
The Lancia Gamma makes its first appearance in the Italian charts.
Over in the models charts, the Fiat Panda (+13.6%) dominates again with 6.7% share, distancing a suffering Dacia Sandero (-11.6%) and a surging Citroen C3 (+59.2%). The Jeep Avenger (-34%) craters year-on-year but gains four spots on July to #4, managing to maintain itself in 2nd place year-to-date above the Sandero. The Fiat Grande Panda (+41.9%) drops one rank to #5, confirming its lukewarm performance at just 2.2% share. Up to #3 last month, the Renault Clio (+38.7%) once again performs way above its year-ago level but falls to #6. Meanwhile the BYD Seal U (+171.4%) surges 20 spots on last month to break into the Top 10 for the first time at #7 and 2.1% share (previous best #17 and 1.5% share). Illustrating the co-brands performance, the Omoda 5 (+221.4%) soars to a record #15 while the Jaecoo 7 (+37.4%) is up to #32, the Omoda 9 sells 317 units and the Jaecoo 8 180. Notice also the Lancia Gamma selling its first 14 units and ranking #9 in its segment.
Previous month: Italy July 2026: Omoda/Jaecoo breaks records, Renault Clio up to #3
One year ago: Italy August 2025: Fiat Grande Panda gears up, Kia Sportage cracks Top 10
Full August 2026 Top 58 All brands and Top 50 models below.
Italy August 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Fiat | 7,661 | 11.0% | + 22.3% | 1 | 128,506 | 11.4% | + 28.8% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Volkswagen | 5,176 | 7.5% | + 8.9% | 4 | 76,793 | 6.8% | + 2.1% | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | Toyota | 4,741 | 6.8% | – 16.5% | 2 | 78,878 | 7.0% | – 1.8% | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | Dacia | 3,803 | 5.5% | – 14.8% | 3 | 61,564 | 5.5% | – 9.2% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Renault | 3,233 | 4.7% | + 9.0% | 5 | 54,077 | 4.8% | + 4.2% | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | BMW | 3,169 | 4.6% | – 9.5% | 7 | 49,056 | 4.3% | – 0.4% | 8 | 7 |
| 7 | Audi | 3,137 | 4.5% | – 3.5% | 6 | 52,344 | 4.6% | + 13.2% | 7 | 8 |
| 8 | Omoda+Jaecoo | 2,862 | 4.1% | + 209.7% | 13 | 27,555 | 2.4% | + 261.9% | 17 | 25 |
| 9 | Peugeot | 2,833 | 4.1% | – 3.2% | 9 | 53,066 | 4.7% | – 6.5% | 6 | 5 |
| 10 | Kia | 2,777 | 4.0% | + 16.0% | 11 | 33,992 | 3.0% | + 14.5% | 15 | 15 |
| 11 | BYD | 2,579 | 3.7% | + 194.4% | 10 | 36,549 | 3.2% | + 194.7% | 13 | 21 |
| 12 | MG | 2,561 | 3.7% | + 13.4% | 15 | 37,412 | 3.3% | + 6.0% | 11 | 13 |
| 13 | Citroen | 2,451 | 3.5% | + 9.1% | 12 | 40,127 | 3.6% | + 1.8% | 10 | 11 |
| 14 | Jeep | 2,136 | 3.1% | – 25.9% | 16 | 40,644 | 3.6% | – 9.1% | 9 | 9 |
| 15 | Ford | 2,087 | 3.0% | – 26.9% | 14 | 35,008 | 3.1% | – 23.3% | 14 | 10 |
| 16 | Skoda | 1,902 | 2.7% | – 18.9% | 17 | 26,256 | 2.3% | + 4.0% | 18 | 16 |
| 17 | Mercedes | 1,869 | 2.7% | – 2.5% | 8 | 36,992 | 3.3% | + 3.7% | 12 | 12 |
| 18 | Opel | 1,611 | 2.3% | – 1.5% | 20 | 27,874 | 2.5% | + 5.7% | 16 | 17 |
| 19 | Hyundai | 1,367 | 2.0% | – 48.9% | 19 | 22,550 | 2.0% | – 29.1% | 21 | 14 |
| 20 | Cupra | 1,166 | 1.7% | + 13.3% | 23 | 15,004 | 1.3% | + 6.6% | 23 | 22 |
| 21 | Suzuki | 1,157 | 1.7% | + 17.0% | 18 | 20,576 | 1.8% | – 4.1% | 22 | 19 |
| 22 | Nissan | 999 | 1.4% | + 1.4% | 21 | 22,753 | 2.0% | – 1.4% | 20 | 18 |
| 23 | DR Motor | 906 | 1.3% | + 14.4% | 22 | 9,239 | 0.8% | – 19.6% | 27 | 23 |
| 24 | Leapmotor | 851 | 1.2% | + 254.6% | 26 | 26,249 | 2.3% | + 1105.2% | 19 | 32 |
| 25 | Alfa Romeo | 821 | 1.2% | – 16.1% | 25 | 14,951 | 1.3% | – 24.5% | 24 | 20 |
| 26 | Mini | 742 | 1.1% | – 2.1% | 24 | 11,939 | 1.1% | + 22.6% | 25 | 24 |
| 27 | Honda | 571 | 0.8% | + 41.3% | 28 | 8,376 | 0.7% | + 40.1% | 29 | 29 |
| 28 | Mazda | 537 | 0.8% | + 22.9% | 29 | 8,497 | 0.8% | + 22.5% | 28 | 28 |
| 29 | Volvo | 440 | 0.6% | – 2.9% | 27 | 9,319 | 0.8% | + 1.1% | 26 | 26 |
| 30 | Lancia | 413 | 0.6% | – 7.4% | 31 | 6,288 | 0.6% | – 4.9% | 31 | 30 |
| 31 | Lexus | 304 | 0.4% | + 24.1% | 32 | 4,440 | 0.4% | + 4.9% | 34 | 36 |
| 32 | Tesla | 267 | 0.4% | – 35.8% | 47 | 8,290 | 0.7% | + 12.9% | 30 | 27 |
| 33 | EMC | 257 | 0.4% | + 74.8% | 35 | 3,887 | 0.3% | + 115.1% | 37 | 38 |
| 34 | Seat | 253 | 0.4% | – 38.1% | 33 | 5,474 | 0.5% | – 3.5% | 32 | 31 |
| 35 | Porsche | 239 | 0.3% | + 0.8% | 30 | 4,028 | 0.4% | – 10.6% | 36 | 33 |
| 36 | Land Rover | 214 | 0.3% | – 26.2% | 34 | 4,398 | 0.4% | – 14.2% | 35 | 34 |
| 37 | EVO | 136 | 0.2% | – 41.6% | 36 | 4,876 | 0.4% | + 20.0% | 33 | 35 |
| 38 | Lynk & Co | 129 | 0.2% | + 344.8% | 42 | 1,301 | 0.1% | + 338.0% | 44 | 45 |
| 39 | Geely | 118 | 0.2% | + 742.9% | 37 | 3,179 | 0.3% | + 22607.1% | 38 | n/a |
| 40 | KGM | 104 | 0.1% | + 10300.0% | 40 | 1,502 | 0.1% | + 510.6% | 43 | 50 |
| 41 | Subaru | 102 | 0.1% | + 27.5% | 39 | 1,783 | 0.2% | + 5.1% | 41 | 39 |
| 42 | Deepal | 72 | 0.1% | new | 48 | 426 | 0.0% | new | 53 | – |
| 43 | DFSK | 63 | 0.1% | – 32.3% | 38 | 2,117 | 0.2% | + 181.1% | 40 | 43 |
| 44 | Mitsubishi | 56 | 0.1% | – 5.1% | 44 | 523 | 0.0% | – 56.5% | 50 | 42 |
| 45 | DS | 51 | 0.1% | – 67.9% | 41 | 2,460 | 0.2% | – 27.9% | 39 | 37 |
| 46 | Ich-X | 50 | 0.1% | + 316.7% | 43 | 1,014 | 0.1% | + 624.3% | 45 | n/a |
| 47 | Sportequipe | 46 | 0.1% | – 66.2% | 46 | 1,546 | 0.1% | + 14.4% | 42 | 40 |
| 48 | Maserati | 44 | 0.1% | – 57.3% | 50 | 748 | 0.1% | – 42.7% | 46 | 41 |
| 49 | SWM | 38 | 0.1% | + 5.6% | 52 | 734 | 0.1% | + 74.8% | 47 | n/a |
| 50 | Ferrari | 27 | 0.0% | + 3.8% | 45 | 726 | 0.1% | + 26.5% | 48 | 44 |
| 51 | Alpine | 20 | 0.0% | + 17.6% | 54 | 302 | 0.0% | + 45.9% | 54 | n/a |
| 52 | Lamborghini | 20 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 49 | 511 | 0.0% | + 26.8% | 51 | 48 |
| 53 | Polestar | 19 | 0.0% | – 5.0% | 55 | 432 | 0.0% | + 48.5% | 52 | 49 |
| 54 | Smart | 19 | 0.0% | + 72.7% | 51 | 288 | 0.0% | – 50.2% | 55 | 46 |
| 55 | Tiger | 18 | 0.0% | + 12.5% | 53 | 572 | 0.1% | + 17.4% | 49 | n/a |
| 56 | Aston Martin | 6 | 0.0% | + 20.0% | 56 | 93 | 0.0% | + 19.2% | 57 | 53 |
| 57 | Lotus | 5 | 0.0% | – 37.5% | 57 | 112 | 0.0% | – 36.0% | 56 | 51 |
| 58 | Jaguar | 0 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 7 | 0.0% | – 96.2% | 58 | 52 |
| 59 | Mahindra | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | – | 1 | 0.0% | – 99.8% | 59 | 47 |
| – | Others | 176 | 0.3% | + 300.0% | – | 1,392 | 0.1% | + 10.7% | – | – |
Italy August 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Fiat Panda | 4,685 | 6.7% | + 13.6% | 1 | 75,998 | 6.7% | + 2.3% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Dacia Sandero | 2,158 | 3.1% | – 11.6% | 2 | 29,106 | 2.6% | – 15.6% | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | Citroen C3 | 1,702 | 2.5% | + 59.2% | 5 | 25,396 | 2.2% | – 11.0% | 5 | 4 |
| 4 | Jeep Avenger | 1,566 | 2.3% | – 34.0% | 8 | 31,938 | 2.8% | – 4.4% | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | Fiat Grande Panda | 1,561 | 2.2% | + 41.9% | 4 | 27,558 | 2.4% | + 623.3% | 4 | 37 |
| 6 | Renault Clio | 1,546 | 2.2% | + 38.7% | 3 | 21,979 | 1.9% | + 11.3% | 8 | 9 |
| 7 | BYD Seal U | 1,490 | 2.1% | + 171.4% | 27 | 10,320 | 0.9% | + 13.0% | 32 | 26 |
| 8 | MG ZS | 1,316 | 1.9% | – 3.1% | 14 | 19,662 | 1.7% | – 5.3% | 11 | 10 |
| 9 | Peugeot 208 | 1,297 | 1.9% | + 21.0% | 12 | 21,183 | 1.9% | – 13.8% | 10 | 8 |
| 10 | Kia Sportage | 1,276 | 1.8% | + 10.8% | 13 | 15,944 | 1.4% | + 20.1% | 18 | 20 |
| 11 | Dacia Duster | 1,225 | 1.8% | – 25.0% | 7 | 19,280 | 1.7% | – 25.0% | 13 | 7 |
| 12 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 1,210 | 1.7% | – 28.7% | 6 | 22,639 | 2.0% | – 4.8% | 6 | 5 |
| 13 | VW T-Roc | 1,195 | 1.7% | – 12.1% | 11 | 18,675 | 1.7% | + 7.4% | 15 | 11 |
| 14 | Toyota Aygo X | 1,182 | 1.7% | + 16.8% | 10 | 21,686 | 1.9% | + 44.6% | 9 | 14 |
| 15 | Omoda 5 | 1,080 | 1.6% | + 221.4% | 26 | 10,773 | 1.0% | + 240.8% | 30 | n/a |
| 16 | Renault Captur | 1,055 | 1.5% | – 7.4% | 16 | 18,763 | 1.7% | + 8.8% | 14 | 13 |
| 17 | VW T-Cross | 1,003 | 1.4% | – 3.0% | 21 | 16,294 | 1.4% | + 8.0% | 17 | 17 |
| 18 | Ford Puma | 999 | 1.4% | – 25.6% | 18 | 16,318 | 1.4% | – 12.0% | 16 | 12 |
| 19 | Opel Corsa | 987 | 1.4% | + 13.2% | 22 | 15,454 | 1.4% | – 3.5% | 20 | 18 |
| 20 | Toyota Yaris | 940 | 1.4% | – 41.0% | 9 | 19,592 | 1.7% | – 16.1% | 12 | 6 |
| 21 | BMW X1 | 898 | 1.3% | – 2.4% | 23 | 14,725 | 1.3% | + 0.0% | 23 | 16 |
| 22 | Audi Q3 | 857 | 1.2% | + 98.4% | 15 | 15,391 | 1.4% | + 98.9% | 21 | 40 |
| 23 | VW Tiguan | 850 | 1.2% | – 25.6% | 19 | 15,380 | 1.4% | – 3.7% | 22 | 15 |
| 24 | Toyota C-HR | 827 | 1.2% | + 6.7% | 29 | 10,523 | 0.9% | – 4.2% | 31 | 24 |
| 25 | MG 3 | 805 | 1.2% | + 48.3% | 43 | 11,072 | 1.0% | + 13.6% | 28 | 31 |
| 26 | Kia Picanto | 758 | 1.1% | + 7.4% | 32 | 9,793 | 0.9% | + 5.5% | 34 | 30 |
| 27 | Audi A3 | 740 | 1.1% | + 11.3% | 36 | 8,456 | 0.7% | – 19.1% | 39 | 25 |
| 28 | Fiat 500 | 735 | 1.1% | + 2196.9% | 25 | 11,365 | 1.0% | + 851.0% | 27 | n/a |
| 29 | VW Polo | 683 | 1.0% | + 220.7% | 37 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 30 | Peugeot 2008 | 678 | 1.0% | – 1.2% | 28 | 12,418 | 1.1% | – 10.8% | 26 | 21 |
| 31 | VW Golf | 653 | 0.9% | + 40.1% | 30 | 9,654 | 0.9% | + 1.9% | 35 | 29 |
| 32 | Jaecoo 7 | 614 | 0.9% | + 37.4% | 38 | 6,578 | 0.6% | n/a | 49 | n/a |
| 33 | Peugeot 3008 | 608 | 0.9% | – 25.8% | 39 | 12,429 | 1.1% | + 12.1% | 25 | 23 |
| 34 | DR 5 | 599 | 0.9% | + 89.0% | 44 | 2,630 | 0.2% | – 57.2% | n/a | 49 |
| 35 | Skoda Fabia | 577 | 0.8% | – 33.4% | n/a | 7,437 | 0.7% | – 1.5% | 42 | 36 |
| 36 | Audi Q5 | 568 | 0.8% | + 13.8% | 47 | 6,824 | 0.6% | + 42.6% | 47 | n/a |
| 37 | Jeep Compass | 561 | 0.8% | + 95.5% | 33 | 8,430 | 0.7% | + 41.4% | 40 | n/a |
| 38 | Mercedes GLA | 552 | 0.8% | + 15.0% | 17 | 9,089 | 0.8% | + 8.4% | 37 | 33 |
| 39 | Alfa Romeo Junior | 550 | 0.8% | – 15.6% | 48 | 7,839 | 0.7% | – 22.3% | 41 | 28 |
| 40 | Suzuki Swift | 521 | 0.8% | + 35.0% | 24 | 9,875 | 0.9% | + 36.7% | 33 | 35 |
| 41 | Kia Stonic | 503 | 0.7% | n/a | 35 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 42 | Nissan Qashqai | 500 | 0.7% | + 1.0% | 42 | 13,202 | 1.2% | + 7.0% | 24 | 22 |
| 43 | Fiat 600 | 497 | 0.7% | – 31.4% | 31 | 10,933 | 1.0% | – 31.7% | 29 | 19 |
| 44 | Hyundai i20 | 494 | 0.7% | + 6.0% | n/a | 6,519 | 0.6% | n/a | 50 | n/a |
| 45 | BYD Atto 2 | 487 | 0.7% | new | 20 | 15,480 | 1.4% | new | 19 | n/a |
| 46 | Leapmotor B10 | 470 | 0.7% | new | n/a | n/a | n/a | new | n/a | – |
| 47 | Skoda Kamiq | 462 | 0.7% | – 40.9% | n/a | 6,623 | 0.6% | – 9.3% | 48 | 38 |
| 48 | BMW X3 | 452 | 0.7% | – 26.9% | 41 | 7,071 | 0.6% | + 17.7% | 45 | 47 |
| 49 | Mini Hatch | 431 | 0.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 50 | BMW Serie 1 | 427 | 0.6% | – 20.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 45 |
| n/a | Suzuki Vitara | 420 | 0.6% | + 19.0% | 46 | 7,019 | 0.6% | + 1.1% | 46 | 41 |
| n/a | Citroen C3 Aircross | 418 | 0.6% | n/a | n/a | 8,535 | 0.8% | n/a | 38 | n/a |
| n/a | Ford Kuga | 418 | 0.6% | + 2.0% | 40 | 7,178 | 0.6% | – 4.4% | 44 | 43 |
| n/a | Nissan Juke | 409 | 0.6% | + 3.8% | 49 | 7,311 | 0.6% | – 12.3% | 43 | 34 |
| n/a | Hyundai Tucson | 391 | 0.6% | – 41.6% | 34 | 9,165 | 0.8% | + 4.1% | 36 | 32 |
| n/a | Leapmotor T03 | 187 | 0.3% | + 16.1% | n/a | 22,545 | 2.0% | + 1234.0% | 7 | n/a |
Source: UNRAE