The Foxtron Cavira has entered its home Top 20.
August 13 marked the start of the traditional “Buddhist Month,” meaning more than half of the month falls within this period. Traditionally, some consumers are less inclined to take delivery during the Buddhist Month. As a result, August volumes are lower. This year the total for the month is 29,222, off -0.8% year-on-year. This brings the year-to-date tally to 270,157, up 2.4% over the same period in 2025. Toyota (-8.8%) continues to dominate the brands ranking head and shoulders at 29% share, albeit below the 30.9% it commands year-to-date. Lexus (-20%) and Tesla (-12.1%) are in a bad shape and complete the podium. Mercedes (+46.7%), BMW (+25.7%), Kia (+20.4%), Mitsubishi (+8.8%) and Honda (+7.3%) all shine.
Model-wise, the Toyota Corolla Cross (-17.4%) is once again way above the competition at 9.7% share. The Toyota RAV4 (+38.4%) benefits from the new generation and stays in 2nd place above the Lexus NX (+12%) also in solid shape. The Toyota Yaris Cross (-13.6%) is the only additional model selling more than 1,000 units for the month while the Tesla Model 3 (+888.5%) closes out the Top 5. The Ford Territory (#9) is the best-selling recent launch ahead of the Foxtron Cavira lodging its first Top 70 finish directly at #12. The Mitsubishi Xforce follows at #22.
Previous month: Taiwan July 2026: Foxtron Bria best-selling BEV
One year ago: Taiwan August 2025: Toyota Corolla Cross and Tesla Model Y on top
Full August 2026 Top 12 brands and Top 70 models below.
Taiwan August 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 8,479 | 29.0% | – 8.8% | 1 | 83,597 | 30.9% | + 2.4% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Lexus | 2,091 | 7.2% | – 20.0% | 2 | 19,571 | 7.2% | – 4.2% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Tesla | 1,737 | 5.9% | – 12.1% | n/a | 13,334 | 4.9% | + 66.7% | 5 | 8 |
| 4 | Honda | 1,500 | 5.1% | + 7.3% | 3 | 15,517 | 5.7% | + 19.8% | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | BMW | 1,281 | 4.4% | + 25.7% | 6 | 10,012 | 3.7% | – 12.3% | 10 | 7 |
| 6 | Mercedes | 1,270 | 4.3% | + 46.7% | 4 | 12,845 | 4.8% | – 17.7% | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | CMC | 1,222 | 4.2% | – 27.5% | 5 | 14,097 | 5.2% | – 17.0% | 4 | 3 |
| 8 | Mitsubishi | 1,099 | 3.8% | + 8.8% | 7 | 11,093 | 4.1% | + 27.0% | 7 | 10 |
| 9 | Hyundai | 1,098 | 3.8% | – 1.8% | 10 | 10,613 | 3.9% | – 11.5% | 8 | 6 |
| 10 | Mazda | 1,044 | 3.6% | – 9.5% | 9 | 10,012 | 3.7% | – 12.3% | 11 | 9 |
| 11 | Kia | 968 | 3.3% | + 20.4% | 8 | 7,623 | 2.8% | + 7.2% | 12 | n/a |
| 12 | Ford | 898 | 3.1% | n/a | n/a | 10,349 | 3.8% | + 30.3% | 9 | n/a |
Taiwan August 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 2,823 | 9.7% | – 17.4% | 1 | 30,184 | 11.2% | + 4.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Toyota RAV4 | 1,732 | 5.9% | + 38.4% | 2 | 16,897 | 6.3% | + 37.0% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Lexus NX | 1,086 | 3.7% | + 12.0% | 4 | 9,272 | 3.4% | + 18.8% | 6 | 7 |
| 4 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 1,039 | 3.6% | – 13.6% | 3 | 9,554 | 3.5% | – 6.9% | 4 | 5 |
| 5 | Tesla Model 3 | 949 | 3.2% | + 888.5% | n/a | 3,241 | 1.2% | + 103.5% | 20 | 36 |
| 6 | CMC J Space | 884 | 3.0% | – 25.1% | 5 | 10,330 | 3.8% | – 14.4% | 3 | 3 |
| 7 | Toyota Town Ace | 882 | 3.0% | – 36.2% | 6 | 8,177 | 3.0% | – 29.0% | 8 | 4 |
| 8 | Tesla Model Y | 788 | 2.7% | – 58.1% | n/a | 9,312 | 3.4% | + 51.8% | 5 | 6 |
| 9 | Ford Territory | 785 | 2.7% | new | 8 | 8,603 | 3.2% | new | 7 | 63 |
| 10 | Honda HR-V | 728 | 2.5% | + 16.5% | 7 | 7,159 | 2.6% | + 79.1% | 9 | 9 |
| 11 | Kia Sportage | 573 | 2.0% | + 154.7% | 9 | 3,545 | 1.3% | + 71.3% | 16 | 27 |
| 12 | Foxtron Cavira | 548 | 1.9% | new | n/a | 628 | 0.2% | new | n/a | – |
| 13 | Honda CR-V | 493 | 1.7% | + 0.6% | 10 | 5,076 | 1.9% | – 10.0% | 11 | 10 |
| 14 | Toyota Corolla Altis | 491 | 1.7% | – 23.2% | 11 | 5,142 | 1.9% | – 12.6% | 10 | 8 |
| 15 | Lexus RX | 393 | 1.3% | – 19.5% | 15 | 4,130 | 1.5% | + 0.9% | 14 | 14 |
| 16 | Toyota Camry | 369 | 1.3% | – 3.7% | 21 | 3,373 | 1.2% | + 44.1% | 18 | 25 |
| 17 | Mitsubishi Delica | 365 | 1.2% | – 37.2% | 12 | 4,143 | 1.5% | – 11.8% | 13 | 11 |
| 18 | Nissan Kicks | 338 | 1.2% | + 11.9% | 18 | 3,428 | 1.3% | + 3.5% | 17 | 17 |
| 19 | Mazda3 | 335 | 1.1% | + 35.1% | 53 | 1,636 | 0.6% | – 13.6% | 37 | 33 |
| 20 | Mercedes GLC Class | 333 | 1.1% | + 76.2% | 20 | 3,279 | 1.2% | – 33.0% | 19 | 12 |
| 21 | CMC Zinger | 327 | 1.1% | – 19.9% | 22 | 2,657 | 1.0% | – 34.2% | 22 | 15 |
| 22 | Mitsubishi Xforce | 327 | 1.1% | new | 16 | 3,820 | 1.4% | new | 15 | n/a |
| 23 | Hyundai Porter | 324 | 1.1% | – 2.1% | 23 | 2,860 | 1.1% | + 5.0% | 21 | 23 |
| 24 | Lexus UX | 320 | 1.1% | – 24.7% | 14 | 2,552 | 0.9% | – 22.3% | 23 | 18 |
| 25 | Toyota Hilux | 315 | 1.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 26 | Suzuki Jimny | 288 | 1.0% | + 88.2% | 17 | 1,996 | 0.7% | #VALUE! | 34 | n/a |
| 27 | Mazda CX-30 | 266 | 0.9% | + 79.7% | 33 | 2,056 | 0.8% | + 16.8% | 29 | 35 |
| 28 | Hino 300 | 256 | 0.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 29 | Suzuki Swift | 240 | 0.8% | + 12.7% | 19 | 2,216 | 0.8% | + 12.2% | 27 | 28 |
| 30 | Hyundai Tucson | 225 | 0.8% | – 14.8% | 39 | 1,611 | 0.6% | – 48.0% | 38 | 19 |
| 31 | Nissan X-Trail | 222 | 0.8% | – 16.9% | 29 | 2,019 | 0.7% | – 14.9% | 32 | 24 |
| 32 | Honda Fit | 221 | 0.8% | – 15.6% | 32 | 2,443 | 0.9% | – 11.6% | 25 | 21 |
| 33 | Hyundai Custin | 217 | 0.7% | + 48.6% | 37 | 1,986 | 0.7% | + 1.0% | 35 | 30 |
| 34 | BMW X3 | 209 | 0.7% | + 56.0% | 25 | 2,024 | 0.7% | n/a | 31 | n/a |
| 35 | Mazda CX-60 | 198 | 0.7% | + 16.5% | 45 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 54 |
| 36 | Toyota Vios | 197 | 0.7% | – 27.0% | 26 | 2,276 | 0.8% | – 20.5% | 26 | 22 |
| 37 | Nissan Sentra | 191 | 0.7% | + 23.2% | 35 | 2,036 | 0.8% | + 3.6% | 30 | 32 |
| 38 | Hyundai Venue | 186 | 0.6% | + 18.5% | 30 | 2,001 | 0.7% | + 2.0% | 33 | 31 |
| 39 | Fuso Canter | 177 | 0.6% | + 28.3% | 43 | 1,257 | 0.5% | – 14.4% | 41 | 39 |
| 40 | VW Golf | 172 | 0.6% | + 138.9% | 40 | 997 | 0.4% | n/a | 47 | n/a |
| 41 | Mercedes CLA Class | 170 | 0.6% | + 335.9% | 41 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 65 |
| 42 | Toyota bZ4X | 162 | 0.6% | n/a | 36 | 2,511 | 0.9% | n/a | 24 | n/a |
| 43 | Mercedes GLA Class | 161 | 0.6% | + 36.4% | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38 |
| 44 | MG G50 Plus | 160 | 0.5% | + 471.4% | 44 | 1,661 | 0.6% | n/a | 36 | n/a |
| 45 | Mercedes GLE Class | 156 | 0.5% | n/a | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 55 |
| 46 | BMW 3 Series | 148 | 0.5% | + 142.6% | 65 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 60 |
| 47 | Mercedes E Class | 145 | 0.5% | + 22.9% | 38 | 1,407 | 0.5% | – 9.7% | 39 | 41 |
| 48 | VW Tiguan | 127 | 0.4% | – 17.5% | 49 | 1,041 | 0.4% | n/a | 46 | n/a |
| 49 | VW T-Roc | 125 | 0.4% | #DIV/0! | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 50 | MG ZS | 116 | 0.4% | + 24.7% | 34 | 1,304 | 0.5% | + 84.4% | 40 | 47 |
| 51 | Volvo XC60 | 115 | 0.4% | + 59.7% | 56 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 58 | n/a |
| 52 | BMW 2 Series | 111 | 0.4% | + 12.1% | 52 | 915 | 0.3% | – 6.9% | 49 | 52 |
| 53 | Toyota Granvia+Hiace | 107 | 0.4% | + 30.5% | 50 | 640 | 0.2% | – 22.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 54 | BMW iX1 | 104 | 0.4% | – 21.2% | 31 | 456 | 0.2% | – 51.3% | n/a | 51 |
| 55 | BMW X1 | 102 | 0.3% | + 29.1% | 62 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 56 | Kia Carnival | 102 | 0.3% | – 19.7% | 69 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 49 |
| 57 | Mazda2 | 100 | 0.3% | n/a | 47 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 58 | Mitsubishi Outlander | 100 | 0.3% | – 13.0% | n/a | 631 | 0.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 59 | Toyota Alphard | 98 | 0.3% | – 51.5% | 60 | 951 | 0.4% | – 62.9% | 48 | 29 |
| 60 | Skoda Octavia | 96 | 0.3% | + 152.6% | 67 | 853 | 0.3% | – 17.7% | n/a | 45 |
| 61 | Foxtron Bria | 95 | 0.3% | new | 27 | 2,056 | 0.8% | new | 28 | – |
| 62 | Hyundai Mufasa | 95 | 0.3% | – 33.1% | 57 | 1,255 | 0.5% | + 20.6% | 42 | 40 |
| 63 | Volvo EX30 | 95 | 0.3% | + 39.7% | 51 | 751 | 0.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 64 | Skoda Kodiaq | 91 | 0.3% | n/a | 48 | 480 | 0.2% | n/a | n/a | 64 |
| 65 | Mitsubishi Colt Plus | 90 | 0.3% | – 36.6% | 66 | 873 | 0.3% | – 37.9% | 50 | 43 |
| 66 | Lexus LBX | 88 | 0.3% | – 72.8% | 58 | 1,138 | 0.4% | – 33.9% | 45 | 37 |
| 67 | Lexus ES | 86 | 0.3% | – 54.3% | 46 | 1,195 | 0.4% | – 7.0% | 43 | 44 |
| 68 | Kia Stonic | 83 | 0.3% | n/a | 42 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 69 | Hino 200 | 81 | 0.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 70 | MG HS | 80 | 0.3% | – 52.9% | 61 | 1,170 | 0.4% | – 40.6% | 44 | 34 |
Source: U-car.com.tw