Peugeot sales are up 41.6% year-on-year in August.
New car sales in Belgium are up a sturdy 8.3% year-on-year in August to 28,295 units. This leads to a year-to-date volume down -1.4% to 288,250. BMW (+24.2%) vastly outpace the market and continues to lead the brands charts with a splendid 13% share (that’s more than Fiat in Italy!). This is the carmaker’s strongest result since last March (14.2%). Mercedes (+1.3%) overtakes Volkswagen (-13.9%) for 2nd place, its best result since January 2025. Peugeot (+41.6%), Skoda (+24.7%) and Renault (+13.3%) all post fantastic scores below, as does Kia (+17.1%) at #8. Just outside the Top 10, BYD (+124.4%) delivers its 2nd highest performance in history, repeating at #11 with 1,001 sales and 3.5% share. Leapmotor (+710.7%), Jaecoo (+405.3%), Xpeng (+230.8%), Jeep (+133.9%), Tesla (+86.6%) and Citroen (+30.8%) also make themselves noticed below.
Previous month: Belgium July 2026: Sales down -7.4%, BYD smashes records
One year ago: Belgium August 2025: BMW back to #1, BYD (90.6%), Hyundai (+83.1%) stand out
Full August 2026 Top 66 All brands data below.
Belgium August 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | BMW | 3,685 | 13.0% | + 24.2% | 1 | 31,975 | 11.1% | – 0.5% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Mercedes | 2,240 | 7.9% | + 1.3% | 3 | 20,285 | 7.0% | – 7.4% | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | Volkswagen | 2,030 | 7.2% | – 13.9% | 2 | 24,336 | 8.4% | – 12.9% | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | Peugeot | 1,677 | 5.9% | + 41.6% | 4 | 18,990 | 6.6% | + 11.5% | 4 | 7 |
| 5 | Renault | 1,665 | 5.9% | + 13.3% | 8 | 16,947 | 5.9% | – 4.4% | 6 | 6 |
| 6 | Skoda | 1,508 | 5.3% | + 24.7% | 5 | 13,762 | 4.8% | + 20.9% | 8 | 9 |
| 7 | Audi | 1,407 | 5.0% | – 31.5% | 6 | 18,039 | 6.3% | – 12.9% | 5 | 4 |
| 8 | Kia | 1,376 | 4.9% | + 17.1% | 9 | 11,141 | 3.9% | – 2.7% | 9 | 11 |
| 9 | Dacia | 1,076 | 3.8% | – 17.7% | 7 | 14,216 | 4.9% | – 25.8% | 7 | 5 |
| 10 | Toyota | 1,058 | 3.7% | – 10.4% | 12 | 11,061 | 3.8% | – 21.3% | 10 | 8 |
| 11 | BYD | 1,001 | 3.5% | + 124.4% | 11 | 5,725 | 2.0% | + 116.0% | 18 | 22 |
| 12 | Tesla | 905 | 3.2% | + 86.6% | 21 | 8,292 | 2.9% | + 29.6% | 13 | 15 |
| 13 | Citroen | 888 | 3.1% | + 30.8% | 13 | 8,458 | 2.9% | – 5.7% | 12 | 14 |
| 14 | Volvo | 820 | 2.9% | + 4.9% | 10 | 10,051 | 3.5% | – 9.1% | 11 | 10 |
| 15 | Opel | 759 | 2.7% | + 5.1% | 16 | 8,024 | 2.8% | + 16.0% | 15 | 16 |
| 16 | Ford | 682 | 2.4% | – 13.6% | 14 | 7,866 | 2.7% | – 14.2% | 16 | 13 |
| 17 | Hyundai | 675 | 2.4% | – 13.2% | 15 | 8,214 | 2.8% | – 6.9% | 14 | 12 |
| 18 | Mini | 502 | 1.8% | – 19.3% | 17 | 5,579 | 1.9% | + 9.5% | 19 | 18 |
| 19 | Suzuki | 347 | 1.2% | + 13.8% | 25 | 2,753 | 1.0% | – 3.9% | 23 | 21 |
| 20 | Fiat | 336 | 1.2% | + 15.5% | 18 | 3,601 | 1.2% | + 47.5% | 20 | 24 |
| 21 | Jaecoo | 288 | 1.0% | + 405.3% | 23 | 1,547 | 0.5% | + 370.2% | 31 | 37 |
| 22 | MG | 273 | 1.0% | + 17.7% | 28 | 6,185 | 2.1% | + 134.1% | 17 | 19 |
| 23 | Seat | 272 | 1.0% | + 38.8% | 24 | 1,876 | 0.7% | – 27.2% | 28 | 27 |
| 24 | Porsche | 270 | 1.0% | + 11.1% | 19 | 1,882 | 0.7% | – 29.3% | 27 | 23 |
| 25 | Jeep | 269 | 1.0% | + 133.9% | 30 | 2,076 | 0.7% | + 27.1% | 26 | 29 |
| 26 | Mazda | 265 | 0.9% | + 22.1% | 27 | 2,906 | 1.0% | + 28.1% | 22 | 26 |
| 27 | Xpeng | 258 | 0.9% | + 230.8% | 29 | 1,564 | 0.5% | + 90.7% | 30 | 33 |
| 28 | Leapmotor | 227 | 0.8% | + 710.7% | 20 | 2,281 | 0.8% | + 377.2% | 25 | 34 |
| 29 | Cupra | 210 | 0.7% | + 4.5% | 22 | 2,358 | 0.8% | – 11.7% | 24 | 25 |
| 30 | Nissan | 189 | 0.7% | – 51.5% | 26 | 3,563 | 1.2% | – 38.5% | 21 | 17 |
| 31 | Polestar | 132 | 0.5% | – 54.6% | 31 | 1,448 | 0.5% | – 27.0% | 33 | 28 |
| 32 | Omoda | 111 | 0.4% | + 258.1% | 32 | 1,166 | 0.4% | + 415.9% | 34 | 39 |
| 33 | Land Rover | 108 | 0.4% | – 74.9% | 37 | 1,588 | 0.6% | – 52.6% | 29 | 20 |
| 34 | Zeekr | 104 | 0.4% | n/a | 34 | 690 | 0.2% | + 22900.0% | 39 | 58 |
| 35 | Honda | 95 | 0.3% | – 34.5% | 35 | 1,477 | 0.5% | + 18.1% | 32 | 30 |
| 36 | Lexus | 89 | 0.3% | – 27.6% | 38 | 692 | 0.2% | – 34.5% | 38 | 32 |
| 37 | DS | 68 | 0.2% | + 94.3% | 33 | 702 | 0.2% | + 8.8% | 37 | 36 |
| 38 | KG Mobility | 63 | 0.2% | + 28.6% | 36 | 1,141 | 0.4% | + 87.0% | 35 | 35 |
| 39 | Alfa Romeo | 48 | 0.2% | – 42.9% | 39 | 906 | 0.3% | – 17.2% | 36 | 31 |
| 40 | NIO | 48 | 0.2% | n/a | 57 | 86 | 0.0% | + 8500.0% | 49 | 59 |
| 41 | Alpine | 38 | 0.1% | + 100.0% | 40 | 429 | 0.1% | + 35.8% | 40 | 40 |
| 42 | Smart | 34 | 0.1% | + 142.9% | 41 | 414 | 0.1% | + 30.2% | 41 | 38 |
| 43 | Subaru | 33 | 0.1% | + 1000.0% | 43 | 209 | 0.1% | + 93.5% | 43 | 45 |
| 44 | Geely | 30 | 0.1% | new | 48 | 54 | 0.0% | new | 56 | – |
| 45 | Mitsubishi | 17 | 0.1% | n/a | 47 | 311 | 0.1% | + 3355.6% | 42 | 67 |
| 46 | Forthing | 16 | 0.1% | + 166.7% | 45 | 69 | 0.0% | – 12.7% | 51 | 48 |
| 47 | Ferrari | 14 | 0.0% | + 40.0% | 44 | 143 | 0.0% | + 9.2% | 46 | 43 |
| 48 | Lancia | 14 | 0.0% | – 6.7% | 49 | 170 | 0.1% | + 18.9% | 45 | 42 |
| 49 | Lotus | 14 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 46 | 91 | 0.0% | – 17.3% | 48 | 44 |
| 50 | Lynk & Co | 11 | 0.0% | + 37.5% | 54 | 193 | 0.1% | + 12.9% | 44 | 41 |
| 51 | Tripod | 8 | 0.0% | + 14.3% | 55 | 39 | 0.0% | – 55.7% | 58 | 49 |
| 52 | BAIC | 7 | 0.0% | – 46.2% | 53 | 56 | 0.0% | – 37.1% | 55 | 46 |
| 53 | Allied Vehicles | 6 | 0.0% | – 14.3% | 56 | 56 | 0.0% | + 12.0% | 54 | 55 |
| 54 | Lamborghini | 6 | 0.0% | – 25.0% | 50 | 74 | 0.0% | + 5.7% | 50 | 52 |
| 55 | Maserati | 5 | 0.0% | – 44.4% | 42 | 108 | 0.0% | + 22.7% | 47 | 47 |
| 56 | Aston Martin | 4 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 51 | 65 | 0.0% | – 1.5% | 52 | 53 |
| 57 | Dongfeng | 4 | 0.0% | + 300.0% | 58 | 41 | 0.0% | + 64.0% | 57 | 60 |
| 58 | DFSK | 2 | 0.0% | – 60.0% | 60 | 18 | 0.0% | – 64.0% | 61 | 56 |
| 59 | Alpina | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 69 | 9 | 0.0% | – 18.2% | 66 | 66 |
| 60 | API | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 70 | 3 | 0.0% | – 40.0% | 79 | 75 |
| 61 | B-Style & Flex-I-Trans | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 62 | 7 | 0.0% | – 36.4% | 68 | 63 |
| 62 | Bentley | 1 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | 52 | 61 | 0.0% | – 26.5% | 53 | 50 |
| 63 | DR | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | – | 23 | 0.0% | + 4.5% | 60 | 62 |
| 64 | Edward Davies | 1 | 0.0% | new | – | 1 | 0.0% | new | 84 | – |
| 65 | Livan | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 59 | 29 | 0.0% | – 38.3% | 59 | 54 |
| 66 | Morgan | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 74 | 6 | 0.0% | – 14.3% | 72 | 73 |
Source: FEBIAC