Hyundai Kona sales are up 101% year-on-year in September.
28,968 new cars found a buyer in Austria in September, a robust 12.5% year-on-year uptick. This is a particularly good result given September 2025 was already up 29.4% on the year prior. The year-to-date tally is now up 12.1% to 241,108. Volkswagen (-16%) stays on top of the brands charts despite a daunting year-on-year loss to just 10.7% share vs. 13.2% so far this year. Skoda (-2.4%) also struggles to 9.4% but remains at #2. Hyundai (+37.6%) rallies back up 15 spots on August to #3 for what is a traditionally strong month for the carmaker. Tesla (+52%) does even better, up 27 ranks to #4 with 1,560 sales and 5.4% share vs. 2.5% year-to-date. This is a new record volume for the American brand, a best ranking also reached in September 2022 and the best share since March 2023 (5.7%). BYD (+66.8%), Seat (+31.9%) and BMW (+22.4%) also shine in the remainder of the Top 10.
The Tesla Model Y (+28.5%) is the best-seller in Austria for the second time this year after last March, but is stuck at #5 year-to-date. The VW Golf (+11.2%) almost matches the market at #2 and remains #1 year-to-date above the Skoda Octavia (-27.6%) down to #7 for the month. Excellent result for the Seat Ibiza (+89.5%) up 9 spots on August to #3 while the Tesla Model 3 (+112.5%) surges to #4 but hasn’t cracked the YTD Top 20. The VW Polo (+27.8%) is up to #5 with the ID.Polo accounting for 39% of its September volume. Hyundai places the i20 at #6 (+73.8%), Tucson at #8 (+17.4%) and Kona at #12 (+101%). Notice also the BYD Atto up 577.4%, the BMW X3 up 123.5% (70% from the iX3) and the Seat Arona up to #14.
Previous month: Austria August 2026: VW Golf back to #1, Opel Frontera breaks record
One year ago: Austria September 2025: Hyundai (+102.7%) highlights strong market (+29.4%)
Full September 2026 Top 58 All brands and Top 20 models below.
Austria September 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Volkswagen | 3,087 | 10.7% | – 16.0% | 1 | 31,902 | 13.2% | + 5.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Skoda | 2,724 | 9.4% | – 2.4% | 2 | 25,672 | 10.6% | + 10.4% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Hyundai | 2,705 | 9.3% | + 37.6% | 18 | 9,018 | 3.7% | + 4.8% | 7 | 7 |
| 4 | Tesla | 1,560 | 5.4% | + 52.0% | 31 | 5,947 | 2.5% | + 19.4% | 17 | 18 |
| 5 | Seat | 1,410 | 4.9% | + 31.9% | 8 | 11,690 | 4.8% | + 16.9% | 5 | 8 |
| 6 | BMW | 1,283 | 4.4% | + 22.4% | 3 | 15,137 | 6.3% | + 1.4% | 3 | 3 |
| 7 | Audi | 1,151 | 4.0% | – 26.4% | 4 | 14,597 | 6.1% | + 7.9% | 4 | 4 |
| 8 | Mercedes | 1,100 | 3.8% | – 15.1% | 5 | 11,016 | 4.6% | + 10.0% | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | BYD | 1,021 | 3.5% | + 66.8% | 6 | 8,851 | 3.7% | + 68.2% | 9 | 15 |
| 10 | Dacia | 931 | 3.2% | – 9.3% | 10 | 8,465 | 3.5% | – 14.7% | 11 | 5 |
| 11 | Renault | 924 | 3.2% | + 27.1% | 15 | 6,939 | 2.9% | – 4.6% | 14 | 11 |
| 12 | Toyota | 909 | 3.1% | + 6.4% | 7 | 8,537 | 3.5% | – 0.5% | 10 | 9 |
| 13 | Mazda | 882 | 3.0% | + 11.8% | 20 | 5,228 | 2.2% | + 7.6% | 19 | 16 |
| 14 | Cupra | 875 | 3.0% | + 26.6% | 13 | 8,965 | 3.7% | – 2.3% | 8 | 10 |
| 15 | MG | 745 | 2.6% | + 35.7% | 16 | 5,236 | 2.2% | + 33.3% | 18 | 19 |
| 16 | Kia | 724 | 2.5% | + 9.4% | 12 | 6,341 | 2.6% | + 36.1% | 16 | 17 |
| 17 | Opel | 699 | 2.4% | – 2.5% | 11 | 7,378 | 3.1% | + 22.3% | 13 | 14 |
| 18 | Ford | 683 | 2.4% | + 5.1% | 14 | 6,433 | 2.7% | + 1.8% | 15 | 13 |
| 19 | Peugeot | 674 | 2.3% | – 16.5% | 9 | 7,719 | 3.2% | + 16.1% | 12 | 12 |
| 20 | Citroen | 544 | 1.9% | + 80.1% | 19 | 4,930 | 2.0% | + 25.6% | 20 | 20 |
| 21 | Suzuki | 474 | 1.6% | + 69.3% | 22 | 3,108 | 1.3% | – 8.6% | 23 | 22 |
| 22 | Volvo | 467 | 1.6% | + 16.2% | 23 | 3,590 | 1.5% | + 20.1% | 22 | 21 |
| 23 | Leapmotor | 416 | 1.4% | + 303.9% | 21 | 2,345 | 1.0% | + 405.4% | 24 | 32 |
| 24 | Fiat | 383 | 1.3% | – 6.4% | 17 | 3,714 | 1.5% | + 54.2% | 21 | 23 |
| 25 | Omoda | 366 | 1.3% | new | 24 | 1,632 | 0.7% | new | 27 | 57 |
| 26 | Jaecoo | 342 | 1.2% | new | 27 | 1,815 | 0.8% | new | 26 | 42 |
| 27 | Chery | 268 | 0.9% | new | 25 | 684 | 0.3% | new | 37 | – |
| 28 | Jeep | 191 | 0.7% | + 3.8% | 28 | 1,829 | 0.8% | + 55.7% | 25 | 27 |
| 29 | Xpeng | 179 | 0.6% | n/a | 26 | 904 | 0.4% | + 45100.0% | 35 | 43 |
| 30 | Mini | 147 | 0.5% | + 41.3% | 29 | 1,318 | 0.5% | – 2.9% | 30 | 26 |
| 31 | Nissan | 135 | 0.5% | – 75.5% | 36 | 1,482 | 0.6% | – 41.2% | 29 | 24 |
| 32 | Honda | 130 | 0.4% | + 18.2% | 34 | 1,131 | 0.5% | + 5.8% | 32 | 30 |
| 33 | Mitsubishi | 114 | 0.4% | – 26.9% | 30 | 1,561 | 0.6% | + 3.9% | 28 | 25 |
| 34 | Polestar | 113 | 0.4% | + 48.7% | 38 | 723 | 0.3% | + 15.5% | 36 | 33 |
| 35 | Land Rover | 107 | 0.4% | + 11.5% | 32 | 1,160 | 0.5% | + 4.6% | 31 | 31 |
| 36 | Porsche | 105 | 0.4% | – 18.0% | 37 | 1,091 | 0.5% | – 20.3% | 33 | 28 |
| 37 | Alfa Romeo | 99 | 0.3% | – 30.8% | 33 | 1,028 | 0.4% | – 11.7% | 34 | 29 |
| 38 | Smart | 65 | 0.2% | + 66.7% | 39 | 439 | 0.2% | + 75.6% | 38 | 34 |
| 39 | Aion | 64 | 0.2% | new | 53 | 69 | 0.0% | new | 44 | 58 |
| 40 | Subaru | 40 | 0.1% | + 66.7% | 35 | 305 | 0.1% | – 7.9% | 39 | 35 |
| 41 | KGM/SsangYong | 24 | 0.1% | – 44.2% | 44 | 227 | 0.1% | – 20.1% | 41 | 36 |
| 42 | Lexus | 24 | 0.1% | – 20.0% | 43 | 286 | 0.1% | + 7.5% | 40 | 37 |
| 43 | Geely | 17 | 0.1% | n/a | 40 | 46 | 0.0% | + 2200.0% | 46 | n/a |
| 44 | DS | 15 | 0.1% | + 50.0% | 41 | 126 | 0.1% | + 17.8% | 42 | 39 |
| 45 | BAW | 12 | 0.0% | new | 42 | 44 | 0.0% | new | 47 | – |
| 46 | Alpine | 8 | 0.0% | – 20.0% | 46 | 97 | 0.0% | – 24.2% | 43 | 38 |
| 47 | Forthing | 7 | 0.0% | n/a | 50 | 17 | 0.0% | + 240.0% | 54 | 59 |
| 48 | Fisker | 6 | 0.0% | n/a | 45 | 22 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 52 | 46 |
| 49 | MAN | 5 | 0.0% | + 66.7% | 47 | 33 | 0.0% | + 57.1% | 49 | 48 |
| 50 | Denza | 3 | 0.0% | new | – | 3 | 0.0% | new | 65 | – |
| 51 | BAIC | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 57 | 15 | 0.0% | – 16.7% | 56 | 50 |
| 52 | Bentley | 2 | 0.0% | – 60.0% | 58 | 25 | 0.0% | – 39.0% | 51 | 44 |
| 53 | Lamborghini | 2 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 49 | 67 | 0.0% | + 8.1% | 45 | 40 |
| 54 | DFM | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 54 | 17 | 0.0% | + 1600.0% | 53 | 61 |
| 55 | Ferrari | 1 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | 48 | 38 | 0.0% | – 34.5% | 48 | 41 |
| 56 | Lucid | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 4 | 0.0% | n/a | 64 | – |
| 57 | Maserati | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | – | 6 | 0.0% | – 40.0% | 60 | 54 |
| 58 | McLaren | 1 | 0.0% | – 66.7% | 51 | 17 | 0.0% | – 41.4% | 55 | 49 |
Austria September 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Tesla Model Y | 946 | 3.3% | + 28.5% | n/a | 4,109 | 1.7% | + 17.5% | 5 | 7 |
| 2 | VW Golf | 673 | 2.3% | + 11.2% | 1 | 6,288 | 2.6% | + 18.9% | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | Seat Ibiza | 648 | 2.2% | + 89.5% | 12 | 4,179 | 1.7% | + 1.2% | 4 | 4 |
| 4 | Tesla Model 3 | 614 | 2.1% | + 112.5% | n/a | 1,666 | 0.7% | + 292.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 5 | VW Polo/ID.Polo | 603 | 2.1% | + 27.8% | 7 | 3,719 | 1.5% | + 27.2% | 7 | 11 |
| 6 | Hyundai i20 | 558 | 1.9% | + 73.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 56 | n/a |
| 7 | Skoda Octavia | 538 | 1.9% | – 27.6% | 3 | 5,754 | 2.4% | – 3.3% | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | Hyundai Tucson | 534 | 1.8% | + 17.4% | n/a | 2,626 | 1.1% | n/a | n/a | 19 |
| 9 | Skoda Karoq | 422 | 1.5% | + 13.1% | 18 | 3,387 | 1.4% | – 4.7% | 10 | 8 |
| 10 | BYD Atto | 420 | 1.4% | + 577.4% | 11 | 2,164 | 0.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 11 | BMW X3 | 418 | 1.4% | + 123.5% | 5 | 3,735 | 1.5% | + 289.9% | 6 | n/a |
| 12 | Hyundai Kona | 412 | 1.4% | + 101.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 13 | Skoda Enyaq | 403 | 1.4% | + 43.9% | 19 | 3,151 | 1.3% | + 49.2% | 13 | 20 |
| 14 | Seat Arona | 401 | 1.4% | n/a | 15 | 2,846 | 1.2% | + 66.1% | 20 | n/a |
| 15 | BYD Seal | 362 | 1.2% | + 35.1% | 9 | 3,305 | 1.4% | + 29.9% | 11 | 15 |
| 16 | Dacia Sandero | 360 | 1.2% | + 8.8% | 16 | 3,060 | 1.3% | – 7.5% | 14 | 10 |
| 17 | Seat Leon | 358 | 1.2% | + 11.2% | n/a | 3,274 | 1.4% | + 24.3% | 12 | 14 |
| 18 | Toyota Yaris/Cross | 346 | 1.2% | – 16.6% | 14 | 3,504 | 1.5% | + 2.8% | 8 | 5 |
| 19 | Mercedes GLC | 342 | 1.2% | + 25.7% | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20 | Skoda Elroq | 329 | 1.1% | + 8.6% | n/a | 2,893 | 1.2% | + 23.3% | 16 | 17 |
| n/a | BMW X1 | 325 | 1.1% | + 127.3% | 2 | 4,231 | 1.8% | + 7.9% | 3 | 3 |
| n/a | VW T-Roc | 317 | 1.1% | + 39.6% | 8 | 2,892 | 1.2% | + 36.5% | 17 | n/a |
| n/a | Audi Q3 | 278 | 1.0% | + 327.7% | n/a | 2,853 | 1.2% | + 182.2% | 19 | n/a |
| n/a | Skoda Fabia | 277 | 1.0% | – 36.3% | 4 | 3,459 | 1.4% | + 1.6% | 9 | 9 |
| n/a | VW Tiguan | 198 | 0.7% | – 60.7% | 13 | 2,894 | 1.2% | – 11.1% | 15 | 6 |
| n/a | VW Bus | 196 | 0.7% | – 31.9% | 17 | 2,872 | 1.2% | + 3.0% | 18 | 12 |
Source: Statistik Austria