The Xpeng G6 is the most popular vehicle in Iceland in August.
The Icelandic new car market drops -10.5% year-on-year in August to 527 units, meaning the year-to-date tally is now down -5.8% to 9,172. This month Toyota (+39.1%) takes the lead of the brands charts with an excellent 18.2% share. The event of the month however is the 2nd place of Xpeng (+210.5%) at a stunning 11.2% share vs. #9 and 3.6% so far this year. Skoda (+46.7%) is up one spot on July to #3 while Volkswagen (+333.3%) shoots up five ranks to #4. Leader last month, BYD (-21.6%) disappoints YoY and falls to #5 and 5.5% share which is still better than its YTD level. MG (+140%) and Mercedes (+21.7%) also shine below while newcomer Leapmotor breaks into the Top 10 for the first time at #10.
Big event in the models pole position: the Xpeng G6 takes the lead for the first time, making it the second month in a row with a Chinese #1 (after the BYD Seal U in July). The Toyota Land Cruiser climbs to 2nd place while the Skoda Elroq rounds out the podium, up 22 spots on last month. Excellent scores also by the BYD Sealion 7 at #4, the VW ID.4 at #5 and the Skoda Enyaq at #6, all models ranking outside the YTD Top 10. There are three recent launches in the Top 25: the MG S6 at #7, the Subaru Uncharted at #23 and the Toyota bZ4X Touring at #24.
Previous month: Iceland July 2026: BYD #1 brand at 12.9% share, places Seal U in pole position
One year ago: Iceland August 2025: Tesla manages 1-2, BYD, Xpeng G6 and Opel Frontera break ranking records
Full August 2026 Top 32 All brands and Top 25 models below.
Iceland August 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Aug-26 | % | /25 | Jul | 2026 | % | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 96 | 18.2% | + 39.1% | 2 | 1,058 | 11.5% | – 9.3% | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Xpeng | 59 | 11.2% | + 210.5% | 10 | 328 | 3.6% | + 80.2% | 9 | 13 |
| 3 | Skoda | 44 | 8.3% | + 46.7% | 4 | 427 | 4.7% | – 13.6% | 6 | 6 |
| 4 | Volkswagen | 39 | 7.4% | + 333.3% | 9 | 183 | 2.0% | + 29.8% | 15 | 12 |
| 5 | BYD | 29 | 5.5% | – 21.6% | 1 | 414 | 4.5% | + 33.5% | 7 | 8 |
| 6 | Mercedes | 28 | 5.3% | + 21.7% | 13 | 263 | 2.9% | + 9.1% | 11 | 11 |
| 7 | MG | 24 | 4.6% | + 140.0% | 7 | 301 | 3.3% | + 393.4% | 10 | 24 |
| 8 | Kia | 22 | 4.2% | – 15.4% | 3 | 1,208 | 13.2% | – 27.4% | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | Volvo | 17 | 3.2% | – 22.7% | 8 | 193 | 2.1% | – 11.5% | 14 | 9 |
| 10 | Leapmotor | 15 | 2.8% | new | 14 | 166 | 1.8% | new | 18 | 45 |
| 11 | Smart | 15 | 2.8% | + 87.5% | 6 | 240 | 2.6% | + 585.7% | 13 | 27 |
| 12 | FAW Hongqi | 14 | 2.7% | n/a | 22 | 87 | 0.9% | + 262.5% | 26 | 32 |
| 13 | Polestar | 14 | 2.7% | + 55.6% | 24 | 98 | 1.1% | – 19.0% | 25 | 23 |
| 14 | Audi | 13 | 2.5% | – 35.0% | 17 | 132 | 1.4% | – 7.0% | 23 | 15 |
| 15 | BMW | 12 | 2.3% | – 7.7% | 16 | 176 | 1.9% | + 32.3% | 17 | 18 |
| 16 | Ford | 11 | 2.1% | + 57.1% | 19 | 57 | 0.6% | – 48.2% | 29 | 21 |
| 17 | Dethleffs | 9 | 1.7% | #DIV/0! | 27 | 24 | 0.3% | + 1100.0% | 36 | 50 |
| 18 | Hyundai | 9 | 1.7% | – 75.0% | 11 | 632 | 6.9% | – 12.6% | 4 | 5 |
| 19 | Mazda | 9 | 1.7% | + 125.0% | 20 | 104 | 1.1% | – 14.0% | 24 | 22 |
| 20 | Subaru | 9 | 1.7% | + 125.0% | 15 | 87 | 0.9% | + 107.1% | 27 | 30 |
| 21 | Jeep | 7 | 1.3% | + 75.0% | 35 | 37 | 0.4% | – 44.8% | 31 | 28 |
| 22 | Lexus | 7 | 1.3% | – 61.1% | 23 | 58 | 0.6% | – 43.1% | 28 | 25 |
| 23 | Tesla | 6 | 1.1% | – 92.4% | 37 | 838 | 9.1% | + 1.1% | 3 | 2 |
| 24 | Nissan | 5 | 0.9% | – 44.4% | 33 | 144 | 1.6% | – 31.1% | 21 | 14 |
| 25 | Honda | 3 | 0.6% | – 40.0% | 28 | 32 | 0.3% | – 66.0% | 34 | 26 |
| 26 | Land Rover | 2 | 0.4% | – 90.9% | 18 | 182 | 2.0% | – 46.2% | 16 | 10 |
| 27 | Peugeot | 2 | 0.4% | – 87.5% | 21 | 137 | 1.5% | + 3.0% | 22 | 17 |
| 28 | Porsche | 2 | 0.4% | – 80.0% | 26 | 26 | 0.3% | – 44.7% | 35 | 31 |
| 29 | Renault | 2 | 0.4% | – 66.7% | 25 | 152 | 1.7% | + 6.3% | 19 | 19 |
| 30 | Benimar | 1 | 0.2% | n/a | 34 | 34 | 0.4% | + 9.7% | 33 | 33 |
| 31 | KGM/Ssangyong | 1 | 0.2% | – 91.7% | 12 | 144 | 1.6% | – 34.2% | 20 | 16 |
| 32 | Omoda | 1 | 0.2% | new | – | 1 | 0.0% | new | 47 | – |
Iceland August 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Aug-26 | % | Jul | 2026 | % | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Xpeng G6 | 47 | 8.9% | 10 | 246 | 2.7% | 5 | 13 |
| 2 | Toyota Land Cruiser | 36 | 6.8% | 5 | 211 | 2.3% | 9 | 10 |
| 3 | Skoda Elroq | 26 | 4.9% | 25 | 139 | 1.5% | 17 | 19 |
| 4 | BYD Sealion 7 | 22 | 4.2% | 11 | 155 | 1.7% | 13 | 18 |
| 5 | VW ID.4 | 22 | 4.2% | 9 | 97 | 1.1% | 25 | n/a |
| 6 | Skoda Enyaq | 17 | 3.2% | n/a | 50 | 0.5% | 44 | 38 |
| 7 | MG S6 | 15 | 2.8% | n/a | 67 | 0.7% | 36 | – |
| 8 | Toyota bZ4X | 14 | 2.7% | 20 | 150 | 1.6% | 14 | 35 |
| 9 | Smart #5 | 13 | 2.5% | 4 | 213 | 2.3% | 7 | n/a |
| 10 | VW ID.3 | 12 | 2.3% | n/a | 31 | 0.3% | 66 | 37 |
| 11 | Hongqi E-HS5 | 11 | 2.1% | n/a | 61 | 0.7% | 37 | n/a |
| 12 | Polestar 2 | 11 | 2.1% | n/a | 36 | 0.4% | 56 | 39 |
| 13 | Mercedes GLC | 10 | 1.9% | 24 | 45 | 0.5% | 62 | n/a |
| 14 | Toyota C-HR | 10 | 1.9% | n/a | 110 | 1.2% | 20 | 34 |
| 15 | Toyota Corolla | 10 | 1.9% | 15 | 92 | 1.0% | 27 | 28 |
| 16 | Dethleffs Just | 9 | 1.7% | n/a | 18 | 0.2% | 95 | n/a |
| 17 | BMW iX3 | 8 | 1.5% | 22 | 90 | 1.0% | 28 | n/a |
| 18 | Kia EV3 | 8 | 1.5% | 14 | 102 | 1.1% | 22 | 7 |
| 19 | Toyota RAV4 | 8 | 1.5% | n/a | 45 | 0.5% | 50 | 4 |
| 20 | Audi Q6 | 7 | 1.3% | n/a | 32 | 0.3% | 62 | n/a |
| 21 | Ford Explorer | 7 | 1.3% | n/a | 34 | 0.4% | 58 | 42 |
| 22 | Mercedes EQA | 7 | 1.3% | n/a | 49 | 0.5% | 45 | n/a |
| 23 | Subaru Uncharted | 7 | 1.3% | 19 | 32 | 0.3% | 63 | – |
| 24 | Toyota bZ4X Touring | 7 | 1.3% | n/a | 31 | 0.3% | 65 | – |
| 25 | Xpeng G9 | 7 | 1.3% | n/a | 76 | 0.8% | 33 | 59 |
Source: Manufacturers